Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. RACE scored 40.3, GNTX scored 71.4 — GNTX leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. GNTX's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but RACE's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
RACE
Ferrari N.V.
Auto Manufacturers · Quality-Growth
40.3
$389.91 · $68.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
31.1
GNTX leads
GNTX
Gentex Corporation
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
71.4
$21.04 · $4.4B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestGNTX11.1x
Fastest growthGNTX+10.1%
Strongest balance sheetGNTX0.00
Highest qualityRACE88 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueGNTX-52%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
RACE
stronger →← stronger
GNTX
88
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
86
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
17
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
84
RACE and GNTX split the three pillars evenly.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
RACE
GNTX
$1.6bC+
FCF
$497mC
+7.0%B
Rev
+10.1%B
0.86B
D/E
0.00A
36.2xC
P/E
11.1xA-
3.37D
PEG
0.62A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
RACE
GNTX
64% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
52% below
~20%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-11%/yr
-46%
1-yr DCF upside
+97%
-39%
5-yr DCF upside
+109%
-28%
10-yr DCF upside
+129%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
RACE
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
Cyclical growth
Foreign reporter (EUR)
GNTX
Why this score
Buying back stock
Durable high returns
Cyclical growth
The companies
RACEFerrari N.V.
Auto Manufacturers · $389.91 · beta 0.61
Why now
Auto Manufacturers · market cap $68.4b. 11% off the 52-week high of $437.15. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $453.59 (implying +16% upside).
Moat
Net margin 22% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 41% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $68.4b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Trailing P/E 36x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
GNTXGentex Corporation
Auto Parts · $21.04 · beta 0.85
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $4.4b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $26.99 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.62 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 9 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $27.28 (implying +30% upside).
Moat
Net margin 15% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 16% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 122% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where RACE and GNTX diverge
On the headline score the gap is 31.1 points in favor of GNTX. The widest single difference is Value, where GNTX leads by 67.0 points.
ValueRACE 17.3 · GNTX 84.3GNTX +67.0
QualityRACE 88.2 · GNTX 86.4level
GrowthRACE 50.0 · GNTX 50.0level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is GNTX or RACE the better stock?
GNTX scores higher: GNTX 71.4, RACE 40.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do GNTX and RACE differ most?
The widest gap is value, where GNTX leads by 67 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. The other two pillars are close enough to call level, so this is the one place they genuinely separate.
How are GNTX and RACE scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.