Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. RACE scored 40.3, DORM scored 60.6 — DORM leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. DORM's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but RACE's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
RACE
Ferrari N.V.
Auto Manufacturers · Quality-Growth
40.3
$389.91 · $68.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
20.3
DORM leads
DORM
Dorman Products, Inc.
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
60.6
$120.40 · $3.6B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestDORM16.7x
Fastest growthRACE+7.0%
Strongest balance sheetDORM0.35
Highest qualityRACE88 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
RACE
stronger →← stronger
DORM
88
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
73
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
17
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
61
RACE and DORM split the three pillars evenly.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
RACE
DORM
$1.6bC+
FCF
$214mC
+7.0%B
Rev
+6.0%C+
0.86B
D/E
0.35A-
36.2xC
P/E
16.7xB
3.37D
PEG
1.17B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
RACE
DORM
64% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
8% above
~20%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~7%/yr
-46%
1-yr DCF upside
-10%
-39%
5-yr DCF upside
-8%
-28%
10-yr DCF upside
-4%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
RACE
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
Cyclical growth
Foreign reporter (EUR)
DORM
Why this score
Buying back stock
Durable high returns
Cyclical growth
The companies
RACEFerrari N.V.
Auto Manufacturers · $389.91 · beta 0.61
Why now
Auto Manufacturers · market cap $68.4b. 11% off the 52-week high of $437.15. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $453.59 (implying +16% upside).
Moat
Net margin 22% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 41% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $68.4b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Trailing P/E 36x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
DORMDorman Products, Inc.
Auto Parts · $120.40 · beta 1.02
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $3.6b. Down 27% from 52-week high of $164.00 — deep drawdown territory. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $161.63 (implying +34% upside).
Moat
ROE 15% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 98% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where RACE and DORM diverge
On the headline score the gap is 20.3 points in favor of DORM. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
ValueRACE 17.3 · DORM 61.3DORM +44.0
QualityRACE 88.2 · DORM 72.5RACE +15.7
GrowthRACE 50.0 · DORM 50.0level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is DORM or RACE the better stock?
DORM scores higher: DORM 60.6, RACE 40.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do DORM and RACE differ most?
The widest gap is value, where DORM leads by 44 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are DORM and RACE scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.