Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. QS scored 10.4, LCII scored 73.4 — LCII leads.
Compare another set
QS
QuantumScape Corporation
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
10.4
$4.58 · $2.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
63.0
LCII leads
LCII
LCI Industries
Recreational Vehicles · Quality-Growth
73.4
$78.30 · $1.9B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Strongest balance sheetQS0.06
Highest qualityLCII67 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueLCII-55%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
QS
stronger →← stronger
LCII
22
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
67
10
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
71
5
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
83
LCII is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
QS
LCII
-$273mF
FCF
$287mC
—
Rev
+10.2%B
0.06A
D/E
0.80B
—
PEG
1.04B+
—
P/E
9.1xA
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
QS
LCII
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
55% below
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-12%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
+104%
—
5-yr DCF upside
+121%
—
10-yr DCF upside
+148%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
QS
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
LCII
No notable signals flagged.
The companies
QSQuantumScape Corporation
Auto Parts · $4.58 · beta 2.84
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $2.8b. Down 76% from 52-week high of $19.07 — deep drawdown territory. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $6.66 (implying +45% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$273m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 76% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 2.84 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
LCIILCI Industries
Recreational Vehicles · $78.30 · beta 1.21
Why now
Recreational Vehicles · market cap $1.9b. Down 51% from 52-week high of $159.66 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $126.30 (implying +61% upside).
Moat
ROE 15% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 136% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 51% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where QS and LCII diverge
On the headline score the gap is 63.0 points in favor of LCII. The widest single difference is Value, where LCII leads by 77.8 points.
ValueQS 5.2 · LCII 83.0LCII +77.8
GrowthQS 10.0 · LCII 71.5LCII +61.5
QualityQS 21.7 · LCII 66.5LCII +44.8
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is LCII or QS the better stock?
LCII scores higher: LCII 73.4, QS 10.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do LCII and QS differ most?
The widest gap is value, where LCII leads by 78 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. LCII leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are LCII and QS scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.