Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. QS scored 10.4, GNTX scored 71.4 — GNTX leads.
Compare another set
QS
QuantumScape Corporation
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
10.4
$4.58 · $2.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
61.0
GNTX leads
GNTX
Gentex Corporation
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
71.4
$21.04 · $4.4B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Strongest balance sheetGNTX0.00
Highest qualityGNTX86 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueGNTX-52%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
QS
stronger →← stronger
GNTX
22
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
86
10
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
5
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
84
GNTX is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
QS
GNTX
-$273mF
FCF
$497mC
—
Rev
+10.1%B
0.06A
D/E
0.00A
—
PEG
0.62A-
—
P/E
11.1xA-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
QS
GNTX
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
52% below
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-11%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
+97%
—
5-yr DCF upside
+109%
—
10-yr DCF upside
+129%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
QS
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
GNTX
Why this score
Buying back stock
Durable high returns
Cyclical growth
The companies
QSQuantumScape Corporation
Auto Parts · $4.58 · beta 2.84
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $2.8b. Down 76% from 52-week high of $19.07 — deep drawdown territory. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $6.66 (implying +45% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$273m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 76% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 2.84 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
GNTXGentex Corporation
Auto Parts · $21.04 · beta 0.85
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $4.4b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $26.99 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.62 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 9 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $27.28 (implying +30% upside).
Moat
Net margin 15% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 16% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 122% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where QS and GNTX diverge
On the headline score the gap is 61.0 points in favor of GNTX. The widest single difference is Value, where GNTX leads by 79.1 points.
ValueQS 5.2 · GNTX 84.3GNTX +79.1
QualityQS 21.7 · GNTX 86.4GNTX +64.7
GrowthQS 10.0 · GNTX 50.0GNTX +40.0
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is GNTX or QS the better stock?
GNTX scores higher: GNTX 71.4, QS 10.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do GNTX and QS differ most?
The widest gap is value, where GNTX leads by 79 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. GNTX leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are GNTX and QS scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.