Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. PVH scored 34.4, LEVI scored 69.1 — LEVI leads.
Compare another set
PVH
PVH Corp.
Apparel Manufacturing · Quality-Growth
34.4
$81.35 · $3.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
34.7
LEVI leads
LEVI
Levi Strauss & Co.
Apparel Manufacturing · Quality-Growth
69.1
$18.70 · $7.2B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthLEVI+6.6%
Strongest balance sheetPVH0.87
Highest qualityLEVI75 / 100
Largest discount to fair valuePVH-43%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
PVH
stronger →← stronger
LEVI
45
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
75
28
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
65
33
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
68
LEVI is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
PVH
LEVI
$715mC+
FCF
$643mC+
+1.6%C
Rev
+6.6%C+
0.87B
D/E
0.97B
0.4xA-
P/S
—
0.06A
PEG
1.68C+
—
P/E
12.3xA-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
PVH
LEVI
43% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
13% below
~-11%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~2%/yr
+76%
1-yr DCF upside
+10%
+75%
5-yr DCF upside
+15%
+73%
10-yr DCF upside
+21%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
PVH
Why this score
Buying back stock
LEVI
Why this score
Raising its dividend
The companies
PVHPVH Corp.
Apparel Manufacturing · $81.35 · beta 1.76
Why now
Apparel Manufacturing · market cap $3.8b. 19% off the 52-week high of $100.75. PEG 0.06 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $90.83 (implying +12% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -1.9%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Beta 1.76 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. ROE -4% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
LEVILevi Strauss & Co.
Apparel Manufacturing · $18.70 · beta 1.32
Why now
Apparel Manufacturing · market cap $7.2b. Down 27% from 52-week high of $25.70 — deep drawdown territory. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $26.80 (implying +43% upside).
Moat
ROE 24% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 109% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where PVH and LEVI diverge
On the headline score the gap is 34.7 points in favor of LEVI. The widest single difference is Growth, where LEVI leads by 37.2 points.
GrowthPVH 27.5 · LEVI 64.7LEVI +37.2
ValuePVH 32.6 · LEVI 67.9LEVI +35.3
QualityPVH 45.2 · LEVI 75.2LEVI +30.0
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is LEVI or PVH the better stock?
LEVI scores higher: LEVI 69.1, PVH 34.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do LEVI and PVH differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where LEVI leads by 37 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. LEVI leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are LEVI and PVH scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.