COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

PPC vs MNST

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. PPC scored 32.5, MNST scored 62.5 — MNST leads.
Compare another set
PPC
Pilgrim's Pride Corporation
Packaged Foods · Quality-Growth
32.5
$28.65 · $6.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
30.0
MNST leads
MNST
Monster Beverage Corporation
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · Quality-Growth
62.5
$43.64 · $85.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestPPC12.5x
  • Fastest growthMNST+20.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetMNST0.01
  • Highest qualityMNST90 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD32.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY56.2GROWTH20.4VALUE29.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD62.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY90.4GROWTH87.7VALUE30.8
PPCMNSTQuality56.290.4Growth20.487.7Value29.930.8
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-9%30%7.5x45xPPCMNST

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFPPC$267mMNST$2.1b
RevPPC+1.4%MNST+20.4%
D/EPPC0.83MNST0.01
P/EPPC12.5xMNST40.4x
PPC
stronger →← stronger
MNST
56
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
90
20
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
88
30
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
31
MNST is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
PPC
MNST
$267mC
FCF
$2.1bB
+1.4%C
Rev
+20.4%A-
0.83B
D/E
0.01A
12.5xA-
P/E
40.4xC
—
PEG
2.24C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
PPC
MNST
81% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
123% above
~17%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~30%/yr
-43%
1-yr DCF upside
-60%
-45%
5-yr DCF upside
-55%
-47%
10-yr DCF upside
-47%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
PPC
No notable signals flagged.
MNST
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
PPCPilgrim's Pride Corporation
Packaged Foods · $28.65 · beta 0.33
Why now
Packaged Foods · market cap $6.8b. Down 36% from 52-week high of $44.84 — deep drawdown territory. 7 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $33.29 (implying +16% upside).
Moat
ROE 15% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Down 36% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 3.0% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
MNSTMonster Beverage Corporation
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · $43.64 · beta 0.49
Why now
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · market cap $85.5b. 13% off the 52-week high of $50.17. Revenue growing +20%, comfortably above the S&P median. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $50.02 (implying +15% upside).
Moat
Net margin 23% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 23% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 99% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 40x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where PPC and MNST diverge

On the headline score the gap is 30.0 points in favor of MNST. The widest single difference is Growth, where MNST leads by 67.3 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is MNST or PPC the better stock?

MNST scores higher: MNST 62.5, PPC 32.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do MNST and PPC differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where MNST leads by 67 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. MNST also leads quality, while value is effectively level between them.

How are MNST and PPC scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.