COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

PJT vs PURR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. PJT scored 76.0, PURR scored 81.0 — PURR leads.
Compare another set
PJT
PJT Partners Inc.
Capital Markets · Financial strength
58.4Fin
$137.28 · $5.8B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
10.0
PURR leads
PURR
Hyperliquid Strategies Inc.
Capital Markets · Financial strength
68.4Fin
$11.11 · $3.1B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestPURR3.5x
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD58.4/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL58.4
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD68.4/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL68.4
P/EPJT18.8xPURR3.5x
ROEPJT37.6%PURR32.6%
P/BPJT11.26PURR1.86
YieldPJT0.7%PURR0.0%
PJT
PURR
+14.8%B+
Rev
—
18.8xC
P/E
3.5xA
37.6%A
ROE
32.6%A
11.26D
P/B
1.86B
0.7%C
Yield
0.0%C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
PJTPJT Partners Inc.
Capital Markets · $137.28 · beta 0.88
Why now
Capital Markets · market cap $5.8b. Down 30% from 52-week high of $195.62 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +15%, comfortably above the S&P median. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $160.71 (implying +17% upside).
Moat
ROE 38% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Financial moat — scale of deposit base / underwriting franchise plus regulatory capital advantages. The largest players compound book value through cycles that erase smaller competitors.
Risk
Regulatory capital risk — stricter capital requirements (CCAR, Basel) can force a dividend cut or a capital raise; the largest banks are most exposed because they're held to the tightest standards.
PURRHyperliquid Strategies Inc.
Capital Markets · $11.11
Why now
Capital Markets · market cap $3.1b. Down 25% from 52-week high of $14.76 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.07 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 4 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $22.32 (implying +101% upside).
Moat
ROE 33% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Financial moat — scale of deposit base / underwriting franchise plus regulatory capital advantages. The largest players compound book value through cycles that erase smaller competitors.
Risk
Balance-sheet financial — book value, net interest margin, and credit loss provisions are the lever points; a rates regime change or a deterioration in the loan book moves the stock more than EPS does.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is PURR or PJT the better stock?

PURR scores higher: PURR 81.0, PJT 76.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are PURR and PJT scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.