COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

PHIN vs TSLA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. PHIN scored 58.7, TSLA scored 35.1 — PHIN leads.
Compare another set
PHIN
PHINIA Inc.
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
58.7
$57.83 · $2.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
23.6
PHIN leads
TSLA
Tesla, Inc.
Auto Manufacturers · Quality-Growth
35.1
$382.70 · $1.5T
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthTSLA+11.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetTSLA0.18
  • Highest qualityPHIN63 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valuePHIN-42%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD58.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY63.1GROWTH50.0VALUE64.0
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD35.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY43.8GROWTH50.0VALUE19.7
PHINTSLAQuality63.143.8Growth50.050.0Value64.019.7
FCFPHIN$250mTSLA$5.8b
RevPHIN+7.7%TSLA+11.8%
D/EPHIN0.69TSLA0.18
PEGPHIN1.08TSLA4.48
PHIN
stronger →← stronger
TSLA
63
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
44
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
64
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
20
PHIN is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
PHIN
TSLA
$250mC
FCF
$5.8bB+
+7.7%B
Rev
+11.8%B
0.69B+
D/E
0.18A-
16.6xB
P/E
—
1.08B+
PEG
4.48D
—
P/S
14.6xD
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
PHIN
TSLA
42% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
1755% above
~-7%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
>60%/yr
+64%
1-yr DCF upside
-96%
+73%
5-yr DCF upside
-95%
+85%
10-yr DCF upside
-92%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
PHIN
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Cyclical growth
TSLA
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
PHINPHINIA Inc.
Auto Parts · $57.83 · beta 1.13
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $2.1b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $86.94 — deep drawdown territory. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $91.60 (implying +58% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 185% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 3.7% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
TSLATesla, Inc.
Auto Manufacturers · $382.70 · beta 1.92
Why now
Auto Manufacturers · market cap $1.5T. Down 23% from 52-week high of $498.83 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +12%, comfortably above the S&P median. 38 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $396.57 (implying +4% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 151% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $1.5T market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Beta 1.92 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 14.6x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. Net margin 3.7% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where PHIN and TSLA diverge

On the headline score the gap is 23.6 points in favor of PHIN. The widest single difference is Value, where PHIN leads by 44.3 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is PHIN or TSLA the better stock?

PHIN scores higher: PHIN 58.7, TSLA 35.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do PHIN and TSLA differ most?

The widest gap is value, where PHIN leads by 44 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. PHIN also leads quality, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are PHIN and TSLA scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.