COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

PHIN vs RIVN

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. PHIN scored 58.7, RIVN scored 13.1 — PHIN leads.
Compare another set
PHIN
PHINIA Inc.
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
58.7
$57.83 · $2.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
45.6
PHIN leads
RIVN
Rivian Automotive, Inc.
Auto Manufacturers · Quality-Growth
13.1
$13.96 · $20.2B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthRIVN+14.2%
  • Strongest balance sheetPHIN0.69
  • Highest qualityPHIN63 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valuePHIN-42%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD58.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY63.1GROWTH50.0VALUE64.0
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD13.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY9.0GROWTH50.0VALUE5.0
PHINRIVNQuality63.19.0Growth50.050.0Value64.05.0
FCFPHIN$250mRIVN-$3.5b
RevPHIN+7.7%RIVN+14.2%
D/EPHIN0.69RIVN1.04
PHIN
stronger →← stronger
RIVN
63
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
9
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
64
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
5
PHIN is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
PHIN
RIVN
$250mC
FCF
-$3.5bF
+7.7%B
Rev
+14.2%B+
0.69B+
D/E
1.04B
16.6xB
P/E
—
1.08B+
PEG
—
—
P/S
3.4xC
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
PHIN
RIVN
42% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~-7%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
+64%
1-yr DCF upside
—
+73%
5-yr DCF upside
—
+85%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
PHIN
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Cyclical growth
RIVN
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
PHINPHINIA Inc.
Auto Parts · $57.83 · beta 1.13
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $2.1b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $86.94 — deep drawdown territory. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $91.60 (implying +58% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 185% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 3.7% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
RIVNRivian Automotive, Inc.
Auto Manufacturers · $13.96 · beta 1.62
Why now
Auto Manufacturers · market cap $20.2b. Down 38% from 52-week high of $22.69 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. 25 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $19.00 (implying +36% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$3.5b) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -55.0%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 38% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where PHIN and RIVN diverge

On the headline score the gap is 45.6 points in favor of PHIN. The widest single difference is Value, where PHIN leads by 59.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is PHIN or RIVN the better stock?

PHIN scores higher: PHIN 58.7, RIVN 13.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do PHIN and RIVN differ most?

The widest gap is value, where PHIN leads by 59 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. PHIN also leads quality, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are PHIN and RIVN scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.