COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

PEP vs TSN

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. PEP scored 65.5, TSN scored 33.8 — PEP leads.
Compare another set
PEP
PepsiCo, Inc.
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · Quality-Growth
65.5
$125.97 · $171.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
31.7
PEP leads
TSN
Tyson Foods, Inc.
Farm Products · Quality-Growth
33.8
$53.43 · $18.8B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestPEP16.5x
  • Fastest growthPEP+6.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetTSN0.44
  • Highest qualityPEP78 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD65.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY78.2GROWTH56.1VALUE64.1
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD33.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY49.6GROWTH39.4VALUE19.7
PEPTSNQuality78.249.6Growth56.139.4Value64.119.7
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-7%16%12x38xPEPTSN

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFPEP$10.5bTSN$1.2b
RevPEP+6.4%TSN+2.9%
D/EPEP2.31TSN0.44
P/EPEP16.5xTSN33.0x
PEP
stronger →← stronger
TSN
78
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
50
56
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
39
64
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
20
PEP is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
PEP
TSN
$10.5bA-
FCF
$1.2bC+
+6.4%C+
Rev
+2.9%C
2.31C
D/E
0.44B+
16.5xB+
P/E
33.0xC
1.31B
PEG
—
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
PEP
TSN
5% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
11% above
~6%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~6%/yr
-8%
1-yr DCF upside
-9%
-5%
5-yr DCF upside
-10%
-1%
10-yr DCF upside
-12%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
PEP
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
TSN
No notable signals flagged.
PEPPepsiCo, Inc.
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · $125.97
Why now
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic · market cap $171.7b. Down 27% from 52-week high of $171.48 — deep drawdown territory. 22 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $143.86 (implying +14% upside).
Moat
ROE 49% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 96% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $171.7b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
D/E 2.31 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Dividend payout 75% of earnings on a 4.6% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut.
TSNTyson Foods, Inc.
Farm Products · $53.43 · beta 0.40
Why now
Farm Products · market cap $18.8b. Down 23% from 52-week high of $69.48 — deep drawdown territory. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $63.42 (implying +19% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($1.4b) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
Trailing P/E 33x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. Net margin 1.0% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first. ROE 3% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where PEP and TSN diverge

On the headline score the gap is 31.7 points in favor of PEP. The widest single difference is Value, where PEP leads by 44.4 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is PEP or TSN the better stock?

PEP scores higher: PEP 65.5, TSN 33.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do PEP and TSN differ most?

The widest gap is value, where PEP leads by 44 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. PEP leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are PEP and TSN scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.