Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. PANW scored 49.3, S scored 29.5 — PANW leads.
Compare another set
PANW
Palo Alto Networks, Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · Quality-Growth
49.3
$418.78 · $342.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
19.8
PANW leads
S
SentinelOne, Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · Quality-Growth
29.5
$26.27 · $9.1B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestS8.3x
Fastest growthPANW+24.5%
Strongest balance sheetS0.00
Highest qualityPANW44 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/S multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
PANW
stronger →← stronger
S
44
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
31
91
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
90
30
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
9
PANW is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
PANW
S
$4.1bB
FCF
$57mC-
+24.5%A-
Rev
+21.1%A-
0.09B+
D/E
0.00A
29.8xD
P/S
8.3xC+
2.03C
PEG
—
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
PANW
S
261% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
433% above
~48%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
>60%/yr
-78%
1-yr DCF upside
-86%
-72%
5-yr DCF upside
-81%
-61%
10-yr DCF upside
-72%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
PANW
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
S
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
The companies
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · $418.78 · beta 0.93
Why now
Software - Infrastructure · market cap $342.6b. 3% off the 52-week high of $432.33. Revenue growing +24%, comfortably above the S&P median. 50 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $396.92 (implying -5% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income. $342.6b market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
P/S 29.8x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. Net margin 2.7% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first. ROE 1% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
SSentinelOne, Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · $26.27 · beta 0.71
Why now
Software - Infrastructure · market cap $9.1b. Trading near 52-week high of $26.50 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue growing +21%, comfortably above the S&P median. 30 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $24.48 (implying -7% upside).
Moat
Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -31.0%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Trading within 1% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. ROE -23% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where PANW and S diverge
On the headline score the gap is 19.8 points in favor of PANW. The widest single difference is Value, where PANW leads by 20.6 points.
ValuePANW 29.8 · S 9.2PANW +20.6
QualityPANW 44.0 · S 30.9PANW +13.1
GrowthPANW 91.3 · S 90.4level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is PANW or S the better stock?
PANW scores higher: PANW 49.3, S 29.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do PANW and S differ most?
The widest gap is value, where PANW leads by 21 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. PANW also leads quality, while growth is effectively level between them.
How are PANW and S scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.