Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. PACS scored 70.1, OPCH scored 70.3 — OPCH leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. PACS's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but OPCH's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
PACS
PACS Group, Inc.
Medical Care Facilities · Quality-Growth
70.1
$43.30 · $6.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
0.2
OPCH leads
OPCH
Option Care Health, Inc.
Medical Care Facilities · Quality-Growth
70.3
$31.07 · $4.7B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestOPCH23.5x
Fastest growthPACS+15.2%
Strongest balance sheetOPCH1.01
Highest qualityPACS63 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueOPCH-19%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
PACS
stronger →← stronger
OPCH
63
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
62
89
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
79
62
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
71
PACS is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
PACS
OPCH
$121mC
FCF
$213mC
+15.2%B+
Rev
+13.0%B+
3.05D
D/E
1.01C
25.3xB
P/E
23.5xB+
1.10B+
PEG
1.49B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
PACS
OPCH
197% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
19% below
~39%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~4%/yr
-71%
1-yr DCF upside
+10%
-66%
5-yr DCF upside
+24%
-59%
10-yr DCF upside
+49%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
PACS
Why this score
Short track record
OPCH
Why this score
Buying back stock
The companies
PACSPACS Group, Inc.
Medical Care Facilities · $43.30 · beta -0.08
Why now
Medical Care Facilities · market cap $6.9b. 13% off the 52-week high of $49.49. Revenue growing +15%, comfortably above the S&P median. 6 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $59.00 (implying +36% upside).
Moat
ROE 24% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
D/E 3.05 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Net margin 4.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
OPCHOption Care Health, Inc.
Medical Care Facilities · $31.07 · beta 0.58
Why now
Medical Care Facilities · market cap $4.7b. 16% off the 52-week high of $36.80. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $29.52 (implying -5% upside).
Moat
ROE 15% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 103% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Net margin 3.6% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
OPCH leads PACS by 5.5 points (76.1 to 70.6), its sharpest advantage coming in D/E (grade C). A contrarian could still prefer PACS for its stronger PEG (grade B+).
Our AI analyst is busy right now, so this verdict is drawn directly from the pillars, grades and DCF above.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where PACS and OPCH diverge
The two are effectively level on the headline score. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
GrowthPACS 88.9 · OPCH 79.3PACS +9.6
ValuePACS 61.5 · OPCH 70.8OPCH +9.3
QualityPACS 63.1 · OPCH 61.9level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is OPCH or PACS the better stock?
OPCH scores higher: OPCH 70.3, PACS 70.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do OPCH and PACS differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where PACS leads by 10 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are OPCH and PACS scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.