COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

OUST vs BELFA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. OUST scored 21.4, BELFA scored 60.2 — BELFA leads.
Compare another set
OUST
Ouster, Inc.
Electronic Components · Quality-Growth
21.4
$39.90 · $2.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
38.8
BELFA leads
BELFA
Bel Fuse Inc.
Electronic Components · Quality-Growth
60.2
$195.38 · $2.8B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthOUST+62.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetBELFA0.03
  • Highest qualityBELFA65 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD21.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY15.3GROWTH98.5VALUE6.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD60.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY64.9GROWTH75.7VALUE44.4
OUSTBELFAQuality15.364.9Growth98.575.7Value6.544.4
FCFOUST-$82mBELFA$73m
RevOUST+62.8%BELFA+25.3%
D/EOUST0.04BELFA0.03
OUST
stronger →← stronger
BELFA
15
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
65
99
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
76
6
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
44
BELFA is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
OUST
BELFA
-$82mF
FCF
$73mC-
+62.8%A
Rev
+25.3%A-
0.04A-
D/E
0.03A-
14.0xC
P/S
—
—
PEG
1.36B
—
P/E
47.7xC+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
OUST
BELFA
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
208% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~36%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-69%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-67%
—
10-yr DCF upside
-65%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
OUST
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
BELFA
No notable signals flagged.
OUSTOuster, Inc.
Electronic Components · $39.90 · beta 3.23
Why now
Electronic Components · market cap $2.9b. Down 37% from 52-week high of $63.79 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +63% — in hypergrowth territory. 5 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $59.40 (implying +49% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$82m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -26.0%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 37% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
BELFABel Fuse Inc.
Electronic Components · $195.38 · beta 1.37
Why now
Electronic Components · market cap $2.8b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $293.51 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +25% — in hypergrowth territory.
Moat
Moat signals from the quantitative card are modest — profitability and capital efficiency are middle-of-pack. The thesis here depends on softer factors (switching costs, brand, distribution, regulatory protection) not captured by the quality-growth screen.
Risk
Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 48x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where OUST and BELFA diverge

On the headline score the gap is 38.8 points in favor of BELFA. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is BELFA or OUST the better stock?

BELFA scores higher: BELFA 60.2, OUST 21.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do BELFA and OUST differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where BELFA leads by 50 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are BELFA and OUST scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.