Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. OTIS scored 66.5, VRT scored 74.1 — VRT leads.
Compare another set
OTIS
Otis Worldwide Corporation
Specialty Industrial Machinery · Quality-Growth
66.5
$65.95 · $25.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
7.6
VRT leads
VRT
Vertiv Holdings Co
Electrical Equipment & Parts · Quality-Growth
74.1
$242.78 · $93.5B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestOTIS17.0x
Fastest growthVRT+26.2%
Highest qualityVRT86 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueOTIS-15%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
OTIS
stronger →← stronger
VRT
84
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
86
51
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
94
69
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
50
VRT is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
OTIS
VRT
$1.7bC+
FCF
$2.9bB
+5.2%C+
Rev
+26.2%A-
Negative equity
D/E
0.70B
17.0xA-
P/E
54.9xD
1.50B
PEG
0.82B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
OTIS
VRT
15% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
124% above
~1%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~38%/yr
+15%
1-yr DCF upside
-65%
+18%
5-yr DCF upside
-55%
+21%
10-yr DCF upside
-37%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · market cap $25.1b. Down 30% from 52-week high of $94.56 — deep drawdown territory. 13 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $86.54 (implying +31% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 113% of net income, helped by cash released from working capital ($185m) that doesn't repeat every year.
Risk
Down 30% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
VRTVertiv Holdings Co
Electrical Equipment & Parts · $242.78 · beta 2.05
Why now
Electrical Equipment & Parts · market cap $93.5b. Down 36% from 52-week high of $379.94 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +26% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.82 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 28 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $337.43 (implying +39% upside).
Moat
Net margin 15% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 36% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 169% of net income, helped by cash released from working capital ($1.1b) that doesn't repeat every year.
Risk
Trailing P/E 54.9x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 36% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 2.05 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where OTIS and VRT diverge
On the headline score the gap is 7.6 points in favor of VRT. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
GrowthOTIS 51.1 · VRT 94.1VRT +43.0
ValueOTIS 68.6 · VRT 50.2OTIS +18.4
QualityOTIS 83.9 · VRT 86.2level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is VRT or OTIS the better stock?
VRT scores higher: VRT 74.1, OTIS 66.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do VRT and OTIS differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where VRT leads by 43 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are VRT and OTIS scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.