COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

OTIS vs MLI

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. OTIS scored 66.5, MLI scored 77.1 — MLI leads.
Compare another set
OTIS
Otis Worldwide Corporation
Specialty Industrial Machinery · Quality-Growth
66.5
$65.95 · $25.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
10.6
MLI leads
MLI
Mueller Industries, Inc.
Metal Fabrication · Quality-Growth
77.1
$60.71 · $13.4B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestMLI15.8x
  • Fastest growthMLI+14.8%
  • Highest qualityOTIS84 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueOTIS-15%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD66.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY83.9GROWTH51.1VALUE68.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD77.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.8GROWTH84.1VALUE65.8
OTISMLIQuality83.982.8Growth51.184.1Value68.665.8
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-5%25%11x22xOTISMLI

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFOTIS$1.7bMLI$666m
RevOTIS+5.2%MLI+14.8%
P/EOTIS17.0xMLI15.8x
PEGOTIS1.50MLI3.41
OTIS
stronger →← stronger
MLI
84
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
83
51
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
84
69
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
66
OTIS is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
OTIS
MLI
$1.7bC+
FCF
$666mC+
+5.2%C+
Rev
+14.8%B+
Negative equity
D/E
0.01A
17.0xA-
P/E
15.8xA-
1.50B
PEG
3.41D
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
OTIS
MLI
15% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
22% above
~1%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~13%/yr
+15%
1-yr DCF upside
-26%
+18%
5-yr DCF upside
-18%
+21%
10-yr DCF upside
-5%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
OTIS
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
MLI
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Diluting shareholders
OTISOtis Worldwide Corporation
Specialty Industrial Machinery · $65.95 · beta 0.86
Why now
Specialty Industrial Machinery · market cap $25.1b. Down 30% from 52-week high of $94.56 — deep drawdown territory. 13 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $86.54 (implying +31% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 113% of net income, helped by cash released from working capital ($185m) that doesn't repeat every year.
Risk
Down 30% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
MLIMueller Industries, Inc.
Metal Fabrication · $60.71 · beta 1.09
Why now
Metal Fabrication · market cap $13.4b. 15% off the 52-week high of $71.12. Revenue growing +15%, comfortably above the S&P median.
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 24% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where OTIS and MLI diverge

On the headline score the gap is 10.6 points in favor of MLI. The widest single difference is Growth, where MLI leads by 33.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is MLI or OTIS the better stock?

MLI scores higher: MLI 77.1, OTIS 66.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do MLI and OTIS differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where MLI leads by 33 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. The other two pillars are close enough to call level, so this is the one place they genuinely separate.

How are MLI and OTIS scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.