COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

ORLY vs GNTX

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ORLY scored 48.5, GNTX scored 71.4 — GNTX leads.
Compare another set
ORLY
O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
48.5
$86.45 · $69.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
22.9
GNTX leads
GNTX
Gentex Corporation
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
71.4
$21.04 · $4.4B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestGNTX11.1x
  • Fastest growthGNTX+10.1%
  • Highest qualityORLY87 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueGNTX-52%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD48.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY86.6GROWTH50.0VALUE26.4
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD71.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY86.4GROWTH50.0VALUE84.3
ORLYGNTXQuality86.686.4Growth50.050.0Value26.484.3
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-2%20%6.1x32xORLYGNTX

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFORLY$2.2bGNTX$497m
RevORLY+8.5%GNTX+10.1%
P/EORLY27.4xGNTX11.1x
PEGORLY2.11GNTX0.62
ORLY
stronger →← stronger
GNTX
87
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
86
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
26
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
84
GNTX is stronger on 1 of 3 pillars.
ORLY
GNTX
$2.2bB
FCF
$497mC
+8.5%B
Rev
+10.1%B
Negative equity
D/E
0.00A
27.4xC
P/E
11.1xA-
2.11C
PEG
0.62A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
ORLY
GNTX
25% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
52% below
~12%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-11%/yr
-25%
1-yr DCF upside
+97%
-20%
5-yr DCF upside
+109%
-11%
10-yr DCF upside
+129%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
ORLY
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
GNTX
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
ORLYO'Reilly Automotive, Inc.
Auto Parts · $86.45 · beta 0.54
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $69.9b. 17% off the 52-week high of $104.06. 26 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $107.35 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
Net margin 14% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. $69.9b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
GNTXGentex Corporation
Auto Parts · $21.04 · beta 0.85
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $4.4b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $26.99 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.62 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 9 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $27.28 (implying +30% upside).
Moat
Net margin 15% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 16% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 122% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where ORLY and GNTX diverge

On the headline score the gap is 22.9 points in favor of GNTX. The widest single difference is Value, where GNTX leads by 57.9 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is GNTX or ORLY the better stock?

GNTX scores higher: GNTX 71.4, ORLY 48.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do GNTX and ORLY differ most?

The widest gap is value, where GNTX leads by 58 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. The other two pillars are close enough to call level, so this is the one place they genuinely separate.

How are GNTX and ORLY scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.