Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ORLY scored 48.5, ALV scored 63.2 — ALV leads.
Compare another set
ORLY
O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
48.5
$86.45 · $69.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
14.7
ALV leads
ALV
Autoliv, Inc.
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
63.2
$109.76 · $8.0B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestALV12.9x
Fastest growthORLY+8.5%
Highest qualityORLY87 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueALV-14%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
ORLY
stronger →← stronger
ALV
87
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
81
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
26
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
63
ORLY and ALV split the three pillars evenly.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
ORLY
ALV
$2.2bB
FCF
$757mC+
+8.5%B
Rev
+5.9%C+
Negative equity
D/E
0.88B
27.4xC
P/E
12.9xA-
2.11C
PEG
0.85B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
ORLY
ALV
25% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
14% below
~12%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~2%/yr
-25%
1-yr DCF upside
+10%
-20%
5-yr DCF upside
+16%
-11%
10-yr DCF upside
+24%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
ORLY
Why this score
Buying back stock
Durable high returns
Cyclical growth
ALV
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
Cyclical growth
The companies
ORLYO'Reilly Automotive, Inc.
Auto Parts · $86.45 · beta 0.54
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $69.9b. 17% off the 52-week high of $104.06. 26 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $107.35 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
Net margin 14% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. $69.9b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
ALVAutoliv, Inc.
Auto Parts · $109.76 · beta 1.40
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $8.0b. 17% off the 52-week high of $132.17. PEG 0.85 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 16 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $134.31 (implying +22% upside).
Moat
ROE 26% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 118% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where ORLY and ALV diverge
On the headline score the gap is 14.7 points in favor of ALV. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
ValueORLY 26.4 · ALV 62.6ALV +36.2
QualityORLY 86.6 · ALV 80.6ORLY +6.0
GrowthORLY 50.0 · ALV 50.0level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is ALV or ORLY the better stock?
ALV scores higher: ALV 63.2, ORLY 48.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do ALV and ORLY differ most?
The widest gap is value, where ALV leads by 36 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are ALV and ORLY scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.