COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

OPLN vs CVNA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. OPLN scored 58.9, CVNA scored 71.2 — CVNA leads.
Compare another set
OPLN
OPENLANE, Inc.
Auto & Truck Dealerships · Quality-Growth
58.9
$36.71 · $4.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
12.3
CVNA leads
CVNA
Carvana Co.
Auto & Truck Dealerships · Quality-Growth
71.2
$63.73 · $70.6B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthCVNA+48.6%
  • Strongest balance sheetCVNA1.11
  • Highest qualityCVNA68 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueOPLN-8%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD58.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY56.2GROWTH80.8VALUE44.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD71.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY68.2GROWTH92.2VALUE57.5
OPLNCVNAQuality56.268.2Growth80.892.2Value44.957.5
FCFOPLN$336mCVNA$929m
RevOPLN+11.8%CVNA+48.6%
D/EOPLN1.57CVNA1.11
PEGOPLN1.22CVNA2.20
OPLN
stronger →← stronger
CVNA
56
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
68
81
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
92
45
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
57
CVNA is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
OPLN
CVNA
$336mC
FCF
$929mC+
+11.8%B
Rev
+48.6%A
1.57C+
D/E
1.11B
2.2xC+
P/S
—
1.22B
PEG
2.20C
—
P/E
33.7xC
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
OPLN
CVNA
8% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
434% above
~6%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
>60%/yr
-2%
1-yr DCF upside
-85%
+9%
5-yr DCF upside
-81%
+25%
10-yr DCF upside
-74%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
OPLN
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
CVNA
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
OPLNOPENLANE, Inc.
Auto & Truck Dealerships · $36.71 · beta 1.27
Why now
Auto & Truck Dealerships · market cap $4.5b. 14% off the 52-week high of $42.90. Revenue growing +12%, comfortably above the S&P median. 9 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $46.22 (implying +26% upside).
Moat
ROE 13% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 167% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Higher-variance name — the thesis leans on growth and valuation rather than a long, settled track record, so it depends on execution continuing. Position size accordingly; a deep drawdown shouldn't change the thesis.
CVNACarvana Co.
Auto & Truck Dealerships · $63.73 · beta 3.55
Why now
Auto & Truck Dealerships · market cap $70.6b. Down 35% from 52-week high of $97.38 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +49% — in hypergrowth territory. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $82.29 (implying +29% upside).
Moat
ROE 59% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $70.6b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Down 35% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 3.55 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Trailing P/E 34x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where OPLN and CVNA diverge

On the headline score the gap is 12.3 points in favor of CVNA. The widest single difference is Value, where CVNA leads by 12.6 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is CVNA or OPLN the better stock?

CVNA scores higher: CVNA 71.2, OPLN 58.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do CVNA and OPLN differ most?

The widest gap is value, where CVNA leads by 13 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. CVNA leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are CVNA and OPLN scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.