COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

OPCH vs CON

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. OPCH scored 70.3, CON scored 72.0 — CON leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. CON's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but OPCH's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
OPCH
Option Care Health, Inc.
Medical Care Facilities · Quality-Growth
70.3
$31.07 · $4.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
1.7
CON leads
CON
Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc.
Medical Care Facilities · Quality-Growth
72
$37.19 · $4.7B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestOPCH23.5x
  • Fastest growthCON+13.9%
  • Strongest balance sheetOPCH1.01
  • Highest qualityCON74 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueCON-29%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD70.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY61.9GROWTH79.3VALUE70.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY74.2GROWTH81.3VALUE69.6
OPCHCONQuality61.974.2Growth79.381.3Value70.869.6
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)3%24%19x29xOPCHCON

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFOPCH$213mCON$267m
RevOPCH+13.0%CON+13.9%
D/EOPCH1.01CON4.23
P/EOPCH23.5xCON23.7x
PEGOPCH1.49CON2.08
OPCH
stronger →← stronger
CON
62
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
74
79
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
81
71
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
70
CON is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
OPCH
CON
$213mC
FCF
$267mC
+13.0%B+
Rev
+13.9%B+
1.01C
D/E
4.23D
23.5xB+
P/E
23.7xB+
1.49B
PEG
2.08C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
OPCH
CON
19% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
29% below
~4%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~0%/yr
+10%
1-yr DCF upside
+27%
+24%
5-yr DCF upside
+41%
+49%
10-yr DCF upside
+64%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
OPCH
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
CON
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
  • Short track record
OPCHOption Care Health, Inc.
Medical Care Facilities · $31.07 · beta 0.58
Why now
Medical Care Facilities · market cap $4.7b. 16% off the 52-week high of $36.80. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $29.52 (implying -5% upside).
Moat
ROE 15% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 103% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Net margin 3.6% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
CONConcentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc.
Medical Care Facilities · $37.19 · beta 0.63
Why now
Medical Care Facilities · market cap $4.7b. Trading near 52-week high of $37.26 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $41.00 (implying +10% upside).
Moat
ROE 47% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 137% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 4.23 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Trading within 0% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where OPCH and CON diverge

On the headline score the gap is 1.7 points in favor of CON. The widest single difference is Quality, where CON leads by 12.3 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is CON or OPCH the better stock?

CON scores higher: CON 72.0, OPCH 70.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do CON and OPCH differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where CON leads by 12 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. The other two pillars are close enough to call level, so this is the one place they genuinely separate.

How are CON and OPCH scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.