COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

ONDS vs BDC

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ONDS scored 50.1, BDC scored 67.5 — BDC leads.
Compare another set
ONDS
Ondas Inc.
Communication Equipment · Quality-Growth
50.1
$6.73 · $3.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
17.4
BDC leads
BDC
Belden Inc.
Communication Equipment · Quality-Growth
67.5
$109.15 · $4.3B
fundamentals as of
  • Strongest balance sheetONDS0.03
  • Highest qualityBDC65 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD50.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY29.7GROWTH96.0VALUE44.0
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD67.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY64.7GROWTH75.3VALUE63.2
ONDSBDCQuality29.764.7Growth96.075.3Value44.063.2
FCFONDS-$172mBDC$212m
D/EONDS0.03BDC0.97
ONDS
stronger →← stronger
BDC
30
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
65
96
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
75
44
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
63
BDC is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
ONDS
BDC
-$172mF
FCF
$212mC
—
Rev
+10.3%B
0.03A-
D/E
0.97C
22.5xD
P/S
—
—
PEG
1.05B+
—
P/E
17.7xA-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
ONDS
BDC
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
29% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~14%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-29%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-23%
—
10-yr DCF upside
-13%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
ONDSOndas Inc.
Communication Equipment · $6.73 · beta 2.92
Why now
Communication Equipment · market cap $3.9b. Down 56% from 52-week high of $15.28 — deep drawdown territory. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $18.88 (implying +180% upside).
Moat
Net margin 96% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$172m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 56% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 2.92 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
BDCBelden Inc.
Communication Equipment · $109.15 · beta 1.13
Why now
Communication Equipment · market cap $4.3b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $159.99 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. 5 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $153.20 (implying +40% upside).
Moat
ROE 19% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where ONDS and BDC diverge

On the headline score the gap is 17.4 points in favor of BDC. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is BDC or ONDS the better stock?

BDC scores higher: BDC 67.5, ONDS 50.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do BDC and ONDS differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where BDC leads by 35 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are BDC and ONDS scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.