Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ONC scored 67.8, HRMY scored 88.5 — HRMY leads.
Compare another set
ONC
BeOne Medicines AG
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
67.8
$354.47 · $40.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
20.7
HRMY leads
HRMY
Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc.
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
88.5
$40.28 · $2.3B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestHRMY13.0x
Fastest growthONC+34.3%
Strongest balance sheetHRMY0.16
Highest qualityHRMY79 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueHRMY-71%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
ONC
stronger →← stronger
HRMY
60
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
79
95
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
95
54
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
92
HRMY is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
ONC
HRMY
$1.3bC+
FCF
$355mC
+34.3%A
Rev
+24.3%A-
0.40B
D/E
0.16B+
63.4xC
P/E
13.0xA
0.74A-
PEG
0.38A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
ONC
HRMY
10% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
71% below
~12%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-15%/yr
-15%
1-yr DCF upside
+168%
+12%
5-yr DCF upside
+249%
+68%
10-yr DCF upside
+413%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
ONC
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
HRMY
Why this score
Durable high returns
The companies
ONCBeOne Medicines AG
Biotechnology · $354.47 · beta 0.61
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $40.3b. 8% off the 52-week high of $385.22. Revenue growing +34% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.74 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 27 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $435.53 (implying +23% upside).
Moat
ROE 13% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of stock-based pay ($525m) — a real cost to shareholders, paid in shares rather than cash. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Trailing P/E 63.4x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Reimbursement risk — even an approved drug can fail commercially if payors don't reimburse; pricing pressure from Medicare and large PBMs has been accelerating since 2024.
HRMYHarmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc.
Biotechnology · $40.28 · beta 1.01
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $2.3b. 7% off the 52-week high of $43.49. Revenue growing +24%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.38 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $47.64 (implying +18% upside).
Moat
Net margin 19% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 196% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where ONC and HRMY diverge
On the headline score the gap is 20.7 points in favor of HRMY. The widest single difference is Value, where HRMY leads by 37.8 points.
ValueONC 54.4 · HRMY 92.2HRMY +37.8
QualityONC 60.4 · HRMY 79.5HRMY +19.1
GrowthONC 95.0 · HRMY 94.5level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is HRMY or ONC the better stock?
HRMY scores higher: HRMY 88.5, ONC 67.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do HRMY and ONC differ most?
The widest gap is value, where HRMY leads by 38 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. HRMY also leads quality, while growth is effectively level between them.
How are HRMY and ONC scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.