COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

OMF vs V

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. OMF scored 82.0, V scored 79.0 — OMF leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. OMF's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but V's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
OMF
OneMain Holdings, Inc.
Credit Services · Financial strength
77.3Fin
$56.07 · $6.5B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
19.0
OMF leads
V
Visa Inc.
Credit Services · Financial strength
58.3Fin
$385.45 · $723.6B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestOMF8.5x
  • Fastest growthV+14.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetV0.68
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD77.3/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL77.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD58.3/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL58.3
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)0%24%3.5x38xOMFV

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFOMF$3.2bV$21.2b
RevOMF+9.5%V+14.4%
D/EOMF6.73V0.68
P/EOMF8.5xV32.8x
PEGOMF0.75V1.70
OMF
V
$3.2bB
FCF
$21.2bA
+9.5%B
Rev
+14.4%B+
6.73D
D/E
0.68B
8.5xA-
P/E
32.8xD
0.75A-
PEG
1.70C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
OMFOneMain Holdings, Inc.
Credit Services · $56.07 · beta 1.21
Why now
Credit Services · market cap $6.5b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $71.93 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.75 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $68.50 (implying +22% upside).
Moat
Net margin 26% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 23% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income.
Risk
D/E 6.73 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Regulatory capital risk — stricter capital requirements (CCAR, Basel) can force a dividend cut or a capital raise; the largest banks are most exposed because they're held to the tightest standards.
VVisa Inc.
Credit Services · $385.45 · beta 0.77
Why now
Credit Services · market cap $723.6b. Trading near 52-week high of $386.84 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. 37 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $419.36 (implying +9% upside).
Moat
Net margin 52% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 62% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 95% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trading within 0% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Trailing P/E 33x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 16.8x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is OMF or V the better stock?

OMF scores higher: OMF 82.0, V 79.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are OMF and V scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.