Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. OLN scored 23.8, RPM scored 58.2 — RPM leads.
Compare another set
OLN
Olin Corporation
Chemicals · Quality-Growth
23.8
$14.89 · $1.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
34.4
RPM leads
RPM
RPM International Inc.
Specialty Chemicals · Quality-Growth
58.2
$97.73 · $12.5B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthRPM+6.0%
Strongest balance sheetRPM0.79
Highest qualityRPM74 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
OLN
stronger →← stronger
RPM
35
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
74
19
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
20
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
54
RPM is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
OLN
RPM
$81mC-
FCF
$706mC+
+0.6%C
Rev
+6.0%C+
1.99D
D/E
0.79C
0.3xA
P/S
—
7.05D
PEG
1.67C+
—
P/E
18.4xB
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
OLN
RPM
74% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
17% above
~17%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~9%/yr
-41%
1-yr DCF upside
-17%
-42%
5-yr DCF upside
-15%
-44%
10-yr DCF upside
-11%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
OLN
No notable signals flagged.
RPM
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
Cyclical growth
The companies
OLNOlin Corporation
Chemicals · $14.89 · beta 1.23
Why now
Chemicals · market cap $1.7b. Down 51% from 52-week high of $30.46 — deep drawdown territory. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $20.20 (implying +36% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -2.9%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 51% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Dividend payout 174% of earnings on a 5.1% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut.
RPMRPM International Inc.
Specialty Chemicals · $97.73 · beta 1.04
Why now
Specialty Chemicals · market cap $12.5b. 20% off the 52-week high of $121.78. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $124.60 (implying +27% upside).
Moat
ROE 20% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 102% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where OLN and RPM diverge
On the headline score the gap is 34.4 points in favor of RPM. The widest single difference is Quality, where RPM leads by 38.8 points.
QualityOLN 34.9 · RPM 73.7RPM +38.8
ValueOLN 20.1 · RPM 53.6RPM +33.5
GrowthOLN 19.2 · RPM 50.0RPM +30.8
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is RPM or OLN the better stock?
RPM scores higher: RPM 58.2, OLN 23.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do RPM and OLN differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where RPM leads by 39 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. RPM leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are RPM and OLN scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.