COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

OLLI vs SFM

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. OLLI scored 73.4, SFM scored 70.0 — OLLI leads.
Compare another set
OLLI
Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc.
Discount Stores · Quality-Growth
73.4
$85.33 · $5.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
3.4
OLLI leads
SFM
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.
Grocery Stores · Quality-Growth
70
$65.14 · $6.1B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestSFM12.5x
  • Fastest growthOLLI+14.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetOLLI0.38
  • Highest qualitySFM77 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueSFM-22%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD73.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY71.7GROWTH77.9VALUE70.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD70.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY77.0GROWTH59.6VALUE74.8
OLLISFMQuality71.777.0Growth77.959.6Value70.874.8
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-3%24%7.5x24xOLLISFM

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFOLLI$223mSFM$357m
RevOLLI+14.4%SFM+7.2%
D/EOLLI0.38SFM1.40
P/EOLLI19.1xSFM12.5x
PEGOLLI2.63SFM1.39
OLLI
stronger →← stronger
SFM
72
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
77
78
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
60
71
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
75
SFM is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
OLLI
SFM
$223mC
FCF
$357mC
+14.4%B+
Rev
+7.2%B
0.38B+
D/E
1.40C+
19.1xB
P/E
12.5xA-
2.63C
PEG
1.39B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
OLLI
SFM
40% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
22% below
~14%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~0%/yr
-32%
1-yr DCF upside
+22%
-28%
5-yr DCF upside
+28%
-23%
10-yr DCF upside
+37%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
OLLI
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
SFM
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
OLLIOllie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc.
Discount Stores · $85.33 · beta 0.41
Why now
Discount Stores · market cap $5.1b. Down 36% from 52-week high of $133.28 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $99.93 (implying +17% upside).
Moat
ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Down 36% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
SFMSprouts Farmers Market, Inc.
Grocery Stores · $65.14 · beta 0.67
Why now
Grocery Stores · market cap $6.1b. Down 43% from 52-week high of $114.34 — deep drawdown territory. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $93.57 (implying +44% upside).
Moat
ROE 34% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Down 43% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
The model slightly favors SFM (67.6) over OLLI (66.5), primarily due to SFM's stronger Value pillar (59 vs 54) and its A-grade 14.4x P/E, alongside a "Durable high returns" signal. However, a contrarian could prefer OLLI for its deeper -23% discount to fair value and a lower -1% implied growth rate. A structural caveat is comparing a discount store to a grocery store.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where OLLI and SFM diverge

On the headline score the gap is 3.4 points in favor of OLLI. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is OLLI or SFM the better stock?

OLLI scores higher: OLLI 73.4, SFM 70.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do OLLI and SFM differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where OLLI leads by 18 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are OLLI and SFM scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.