Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. OGS scored 67.7, VST scored 49.2 — OGS leads.
Compare another set
OGS
ONE Gas, Inc.
Utilities - Regulated Gas · Quality-Growth
67.7
$72.50 · $4.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
18.5
OGS leads
VST
Vistra Corp.
Utilities - Independent Power Producers · Quality-Growth
49.2
$161.48 · $54.2B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthOGS+42.5%
Strongest balance sheetOGS0.96
Highest qualityVST64 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
OGS
stronger →← stronger
VST
46
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
64
80
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
64
84
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
29
OGS is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
OGS
VST
-$173mF
FCF
$2.3bB
+42.5%A
Rev
+3.8%C+
0.96A-
D/E
3.73D
1.8xB+
P/S
—
6.16D
PEG
0.43A
—
P/E
27.2xC
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
OGS
VST
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
88% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~23%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-50%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-47%
—
10-yr DCF upside
-42%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
OGS
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
VST
No notable signals flagged.
The companies
OGSONE Gas, Inc.
Utilities - Regulated Gas · $72.50 · beta 0.63
Why now
Utilities - Regulated Gas · market cap $4.6b. Down 20% from 52-week high of $90.78 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +43% — in hypergrowth territory. 9 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $86.17 (implying +19% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$173m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Jurisdictional + permitting risk — mining and extraction operations concentrate exposure to political stability, royalty regimes, and environmental review timelines that can stall production for years.
VSTVistra Corp.
Utilities - Independent Power Producers · $161.48 · beta 1.38
Why now
Utilities - Independent Power Producers · market cap $54.2b. Down 26% from 52-week high of $217.10 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.43 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 20 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $210.25 (implying +30% upside).
Moat
ROE 40% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 102% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $54.2b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
D/E 3.73 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
VST leads OGS by 24.3 points (73.5 to 49.2), its sharpest advantage coming in PEG (grade A). A contrarian could still prefer OGS for its stronger D/E (grade A-). Note they play different roles — OGS screens as spec, VST screens as value — so the model rewards different traits for each.
Our AI analyst is busy right now, so this verdict is drawn directly from the pillars, grades and DCF above.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where OGS and VST diverge
On the headline score the gap is 18.5 points in favor of OGS. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
ValueOGS 84.3 · VST 29.0OGS +55.3
QualityOGS 45.7 · VST 64.2VST +18.5
GrowthOGS 80.4 · VST 64.0OGS +16.4
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is OGS or VST the better stock?
OGS scores higher: OGS 67.7, VST 49.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do OGS and VST differ most?
The widest gap is value, where OGS leads by 55 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are OGS and VST scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.