Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. NXPI scored 53.0, NVDA scored 86.5 — NVDA leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. NVDA's fundamentals are as of July 2026, but NXPI's are as of March 2026 — a 4-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
NXPI
NXP Semiconductors N.V.
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
53
$227.52 · $57.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
33.5
NVDA leads
NVDA
NVIDIA Corporation
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
86.5
$229.28 · $5.5T
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestNXPI19.4x
Fastest growthNVDA+83.4%
Strongest balance sheetNVDA0.17
Highest qualityNVDA86 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
NXPI
stronger →← stronger
NVDA
76
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
86
55
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
100
36
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
76
NVDA is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
NXPI
NVDA
$2.7bB
FCF
$127.0bA
+2.4%C
Rev
+83.4%A
0.93C+
D/E
0.17B+
19.4xB+
P/E
29.0xB
0.46A
PEG
0.28A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
NXPI
NVDA
112% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
206% above
~27%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~48%/yr
-55%
1-yr DCF upside
-75%
-53%
5-yr DCF upside
-67%
-50%
10-yr DCF upside
-54%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
NXPI
Why this score
Durable high returns
NVDA
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
The companies
NXPINXP Semiconductors N.V.
Semiconductors · $227.52 · beta 1.81
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $57.4b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $339.95 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.46 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 29 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $306.72 (implying +35% upside).
Moat
Net margin 21% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 24% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 102% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.81 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Semiconductor cyclicality — inventory corrections compress margins faster than analysts model. Monitor channel inventory and book-to-bill ratios as leading indicators.
NVDANVIDIA Corporation
Semiconductors · $229.28 · beta 2.22
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $5.5T. 6% off the 52-week high of $243.37. Revenue growing +83% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.28 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 59 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $328.72 (implying +43% upside).
Moat
Net margin 64% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 84% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $5.5T market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Beta 2.22 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 18.3x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. Semiconductor cyclicality — inventory corrections compress margins faster than analysts model. Monitor channel inventory and book-to-bill ratios as leading indicators.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where NXPI and NVDA diverge
On the headline score the gap is 33.5 points in favor of NVDA. The widest single difference is Growth, where NVDA leads by 44.4 points.
GrowthNXPI 55.4 · NVDA 99.8NVDA +44.4
ValueNXPI 35.5 · NVDA 75.6NVDA +40.1
QualityNXPI 75.7 · NVDA 85.7NVDA +10.0
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is NVDA or NXPI the better stock?
NVDA scores higher: NVDA 86.5, NXPI 53.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do NVDA and NXPI differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where NVDA leads by 44 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. NVDA leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are NVDA and NXPI scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.