COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

NXPI vs AVGO

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. NXPI scored 53.0, AVGO scored 71.0 — AVGO leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. AVGO's fundamentals are as of July 2026, but NXPI's are as of March 2026 — a 4-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
NXPI
NXP Semiconductors N.V.
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
53
$227.52 · $57.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
18.0
AVGO leads
AVGO
Broadcom Inc.
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
71
$361.54 · $1.7T
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestNXPI19.4x
  • Fastest growthAVGO+23.9%
  • Strongest balance sheetAVGO0.60
  • Highest qualityAVGO82 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD53.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY75.7GROWTH55.4VALUE35.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD71.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.5GROWTH94.3VALUE46.0
NXPIAVGOQuality75.782.5Growth55.494.3Value35.546.0
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-8%34%14x51xNXPIAVGO

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFNXPI$2.7bAVGO$39.4b
RevNXPI+2.4%AVGO+23.9%
D/ENXPI0.93AVGO0.60
P/ENXPI19.4xAVGO46.2x
PEGNXPI0.46AVGO0.36
NXPI
stronger →← stronger
AVGO
76
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
82
55
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
94
36
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
46
AVGO is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
NXPI
AVGO
$2.7bB
FCF
$39.4bA
+2.4%C
Rev
+23.9%A-
0.93C+
D/E
0.60C+
19.4xB+
P/E
46.2xC+
0.46A
PEG
0.36A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
NXPI
AVGO
112% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
167% above
~27%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~42%/yr
-55%
1-yr DCF upside
-71%
-53%
5-yr DCF upside
-63%
-50%
10-yr DCF upside
-48%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
NXPI
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
AVGO
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
NXPINXP Semiconductors N.V.
Semiconductors · $227.52 · beta 1.81
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $57.4b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $339.95 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.46 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 29 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $306.72 (implying +35% upside).
Moat
Net margin 21% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 24% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 102% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.81 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Semiconductor cyclicality — inventory corrections compress margins faster than analysts model. Monitor channel inventory and book-to-bill ratios as leading indicators.
AVGOBroadcom Inc.
Semiconductors · $361.54 · beta 1.48
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $1.7T. Down 27% from 52-week high of $495.00 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +24%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.36 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 47 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $531.31 (implying +47% upside).
Moat
Net margin 43% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 44% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 103% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Beta 1.48 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Trailing P/E 46x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 19.4x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where NXPI and AVGO diverge

On the headline score the gap is 18.0 points in favor of AVGO. The widest single difference is Growth, where AVGO leads by 38.9 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is AVGO or NXPI the better stock?

AVGO scores higher: AVGO 71.0, NXPI 53.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do AVGO and NXPI differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where AVGO leads by 39 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. AVGO leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are AVGO and NXPI scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.