Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. NXE scored 10.2, UROY scored 23.0 — UROY leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. UROY's fundamentals are as of July 2026, but NXE's are as of December 2025 — a 7-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
NXE
NexGen Energy Ltd.
Uranium · Quality-Growth
10.2
$8.75 · $5.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
12.8
UROY leads
UROY
Uranium Royalty Corp.
Uranium · Quality-Growth
23
$4.18 · $1.6B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Strongest balance sheetNXE0.34
Highest qualityUROY51 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueUROY-8%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
NXE
stronger →← stronger
UROY
19
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
51
10
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
10
7
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
25
UROY is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
NXE
UROY
-$240mF
FCF
$208mC
0.34B+
D/E
0.56B
—
P/E
11.0xB+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
NXE
UROY
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
8% below
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-4%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
+22%
—
5-yr DCF upside
+9%
—
10-yr DCF upside
-5%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
NXE
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
Foreign reporter (CAD)
UROY
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
Short track record
The companies
NXENexGen Energy Ltd.
Uranium · $8.75 · beta 1.72
Why now
Uranium · market cap $5.9b. Down 37% from 52-week high of $13.96 — deep drawdown territory.
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$240m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 37% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.72 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
UROYUranium Royalty Corp.
Uranium · $4.18 · beta 1.58
Why now
Uranium · market cap $1.6b. Down 24% from 52-week high of $5.52 — deep drawdown territory. 3 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $4.19 (implying +0% upside).
Moat
Net margin 26% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of cash released from working capital ($167m, chiefly inventory sold down) — a release that doesn't repeat every year the way earnings can.
Risk
Beta 1.58 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where NXE and UROY diverge
On the headline score the gap is 12.8 points in favor of UROY. The widest single difference is Quality, where UROY leads by 32.1 points.
QualityNXE 18.5 · UROY 50.6UROY +32.1
ValueNXE 6.7 · UROY 25.4UROY +18.7
GrowthNXE 10.0 · UROY 9.5level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is UROY or NXE the better stock?
UROY scores higher: UROY 23.0, NXE 10.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do UROY and NXE differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where UROY leads by 32 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. UROY also leads value, while growth is effectively level between them.
How are UROY and NXE scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.