Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. NXE scored 10.2, LEU scored 22.6 — LEU leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. LEU's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but NXE's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
NXE
NexGen Energy Ltd.
Uranium · Quality-Growth
10.2
$8.75 · $5.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
12.4
LEU leads
LEU
Centrus Energy Corp.
Uranium · Quality-Growth
22.6
$142.44 · $2.9B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Strongest balance sheetNXE0.34
Highest qualityLEU24 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
NXE
stronger →← stronger
LEU
19
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
24
10
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
7
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
10
LEU is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
NXE
LEU
-$240mF
FCF
-$164mF
—
Rev
+8.5%B
0.34B+
D/E
1.39C
—
P/S
6.1xC
—
PEG
2.87C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Model signals
NXE
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
Foreign reporter (CAD)
LEU
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
Cyclical growth
The companies
NXENexGen Energy Ltd.
Uranium · $8.75 · beta 1.72
Why now
Uranium · market cap $5.9b. Down 37% from 52-week high of $13.96 — deep drawdown territory.
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$240m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 37% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.72 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
LEUCentrus Energy Corp.
Uranium · $142.44 · beta 1.54
Why now
Uranium · market cap $2.9b. Down 69% from 52-week high of $464.25 — deep drawdown territory. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $242.93 (implying +71% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$164m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Trailing P/E 66.6x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 69% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where NXE and LEU diverge
On the headline score the gap is 12.4 points in favor of LEU. The widest single difference is Growth, where LEU leads by 40.0 points.
GrowthNXE 10.0 · LEU 50.0LEU +40.0
QualityNXE 18.5 · LEU 24.3LEU +5.8
ValueNXE 6.7 · LEU 9.5level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is LEU or NXE the better stock?
LEU scores higher: LEU 22.6, NXE 10.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do LEU and NXE differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where LEU leads by 40 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. LEU also leads quality, while value is effectively level between them.
How are LEU and NXE scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.