COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

NXE vs HCC

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. NXE scored 10.2, HCC scored 44.2 — HCC leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. HCC's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but NXE's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
NXE
NexGen Energy Ltd.
Uranium · Quality-Growth
10.2
$8.75 · $5.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
34.0
HCC leads
HCC
Warrior Met Coal, Inc.
Coking Coal · Quality-Growth
44.2
$93.07 · $4.9B
fundamentals as of
  • Strongest balance sheetHCC0.10
  • Highest qualityHCC49 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD10.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY18.5GROWTH10.0VALUE6.7
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD44.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY48.8GROWTH50.0VALUE35.3
NXEHCCQuality18.548.8Growth10.050.0Value6.735.3
FCFNXE-$240mHCC-$95m
D/ENXE0.34HCC0.10
NXE
stronger →← stronger
HCC
19
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
49
10
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
7
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
35
HCC is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
NXE
HCC
-$240mF
FCF
-$95mF
—
Rev
+37.5%A
0.34B+
D/E
0.10A-
—
P/S
2.9xB
—
PEG
1.36B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
NXE
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Foreign reporter (CAD)
HCC
Why this score
  • Cyclical growth
NXENexGen Energy Ltd.
Uranium · $8.75 · beta 1.72
Why now
Uranium · market cap $5.9b. Down 37% from 52-week high of $13.96 — deep drawdown territory.
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$240m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 37% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.72 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
HCCWarrior Met Coal, Inc.
Coking Coal · $93.07 · beta 0.74
Why now
Coking Coal · market cap $4.9b. 16% off the 52-week high of $111.42. Revenue growing +37% — in hypergrowth territory. 6 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $110.00 (implying +18% upside).
Moat
Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$95m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where NXE and HCC diverge

On the headline score the gap is 34.0 points in favor of HCC. The widest single difference is Growth, where HCC leads by 40.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is HCC or NXE the better stock?

HCC scores higher: HCC 44.2, NXE 10.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do HCC and NXE differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where HCC leads by 40 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. HCC leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are HCC and NXE scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.