COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

NXE vs AMR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. NXE scored 10.2, AMR scored 17.0 — AMR leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. AMR's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but NXE's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
NXE
NexGen Energy Ltd.
Uranium · Quality-Growth
10.2
$8.75 · $5.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
6.8
AMR leads
AMR
Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.
Coking Coal · Quality-Growth
17
$181.57 · $2.3B
fundamentals as of
  • Strongest balance sheetAMR0.01
  • Highest qualityAMR37 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD10.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY18.5GROWTH10.0VALUE6.7
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD17.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY37.0GROWTH14.1VALUE9.4
NXEAMRQuality18.537.0Growth10.014.1Value6.79.4
FCFNXE-$240mAMR-$1m
D/ENXE0.34AMR0.01
NXE
stronger →← stronger
AMR
19
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
37
10
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
14
7
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
9
AMR is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
NXE
AMR
-$240mF
FCF
-$1mF
—
Rev
-28.0%F
0.34B+
D/E
0.01A
—
P/S
1.1xB+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
NXE
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Foreign reporter (CAD)
AMR
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
NXENexGen Energy Ltd.
Uranium · $8.75 · beta 1.72
Why now
Uranium · market cap $5.9b. Down 37% from 52-week high of $13.96 — deep drawdown territory.
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$240m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 37% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.72 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
AMRAlpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.
Coking Coal · $181.57 · beta 0.87
Why now
Coking Coal · market cap $2.3b. Down 28% from 52-week high of $253.82 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue -28% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 3 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $186.67 (implying +3% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$1m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Revenue contracting -28% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Currently unprofitable (margin -2.2%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where NXE and AMR diverge

On the headline score the gap is 6.8 points in favor of AMR. The widest single difference is Quality, where AMR leads by 18.5 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is AMR or NXE the better stock?

AMR scores higher: AMR 17.0, NXE 10.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do AMR and NXE differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where AMR leads by 19 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. AMR also leads growth, while value is effectively level between them.

How are AMR and NXE scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.