COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

NWSA vs NXST

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. NWSA scored 51.8, NXST scored 55.5 — NXST leads.
Compare another set
NWSA
News Corporation
Entertainment · Quality-Growth
51.8
$29.12 · $15.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
3.7
NXST leads
NXST
Nexstar Media Group, Inc.
Broadcasting · Quality-Growth
55.5
$161.45 · $5.0B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestNWSA28.3x
  • Fastest growthNXST+10.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetNWSA0.32
  • Highest qualityNWSA64 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueNXST-56%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD51.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY63.7GROWTH56.5VALUE38.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD55.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY56.4GROWTH71.2VALUE42.7
NWSANXSTQuality63.756.4Growth56.571.2Value38.842.7
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-3%21%23x36xNWSANXST

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFNWSA$811mNXST$743m
RevNWSA+6.8%NXST+10.5%
D/ENWSA0.32NXST5.34
P/ENWSA28.3xNXST30.6x
PEGNWSA2.60NXST0.27
NWSA
stronger →← stronger
NXST
64
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
56
56
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
71
39
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
43
NXST is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
NWSA
NXST
$811mC+
FCF
$743mC+
+6.8%C+
Rev
+10.5%B
0.32A-
D/E
5.34D
28.3xC+
P/E
30.6xC+
2.60C
PEG
0.27A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
NWSA
NXST
20% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
56% below
~10%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-16%/yr
-20%
1-yr DCF upside
+131%
-16%
5-yr DCF upside
+125%
-12%
10-yr DCF upside
+118%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
NWSA
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
NXST
No notable signals flagged.
NWSANews Corporation
Entertainment · $29.12 · beta 0.98
Why now
Entertainment · market cap $15.7b. 8% off the 52-week high of $31.66. 8 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $36.16 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 142% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
ROE 7% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
NXSTNexstar Media Group, Inc.
Broadcasting · $161.45 · beta 0.93
Why now
Broadcasting · market cap $5.0b. Down 37% from 52-week high of $254.30 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.27 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $246.75 (implying +53% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($820m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
D/E 5.34 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 37% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Dividend payout 141% of earnings on a 4.6% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where NWSA and NXST diverge

On the headline score the gap is 3.7 points in favor of NXST. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is NXST or NWSA the better stock?

NXST scores higher: NXST 55.5, NWSA 51.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do NXST and NWSA differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where NXST leads by 15 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are NXST and NWSA scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.