COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

NVDA vs TER

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. NVDA scored 86.5, TER scored 67.8 — NVDA leads.
Compare another set
NVDA
NVIDIA Corporation
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
86.5
$229.28 · $5.5T
fundamentals as of
Score gap
18.7
NVDA leads
TER
Teradyne, Inc.
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials · Quality-Growth
67.8
$402.68 · $63.0B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestNVDA29.0x
  • Fastest growthNVDA+83.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetTER0.03
  • Highest qualityTER90 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD86.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY85.7GROWTH99.8VALUE75.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD67.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY89.6GROWTH78.6VALUE44.4
NVDATERQuality85.789.6Growth99.878.6Value75.644.4
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)48%68%+50x60x+off-scaleNVDATER

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFNVDA$127.0bTER$800m
RevNVDA+83.4%TER+57.9%
D/ENVDA0.17TER0.03
P/ENVDA29.0xTER55.3x
PEGNVDA0.28TER0.73
NVDA
stronger →← stronger
TER
86
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
90
100
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
79
76
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
44
NVDA is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
NVDA
TER
$127.0bA
FCF
$800mC+
+83.4%A
Rev
+57.9%A
0.17B+
D/E
0.03A-
29.0xB
P/E
55.3xC
0.28A
PEG
0.73A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
NVDA
TER
206% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
445% above
~48%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
>60%/yr
-75%
1-yr DCF upside
-86%
-67%
5-yr DCF upside
-82%
-54%
10-yr DCF upside
-74%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
NVDA
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
TER
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
NVDANVIDIA Corporation
Semiconductors · $229.28 · beta 2.22
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $5.5T. 6% off the 52-week high of $243.37. Revenue growing +83% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.28 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 59 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $328.72 (implying +43% upside).
Moat
Net margin 64% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 84% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $5.5T market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Beta 2.22 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 18.3x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. Semiconductor cyclicality — inventory corrections compress margins faster than analysts model. Monitor channel inventory and book-to-bill ratios as leading indicators.
TERTeradyne, Inc.
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials · $402.68 · beta 1.75
Why now
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials · market cap $63.0b. 17% off the 52-week high of $487.91. Revenue growing +58% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.73 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $446.47 (implying +11% upside).
Moat
Net margin 26% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 33% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $63.0b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Trailing P/E 55.3x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Beta 1.75 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 14.1x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where NVDA and TER diverge

On the headline score the gap is 18.7 points in favor of NVDA. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is NVDA or TER the better stock?

NVDA scores higher: NVDA 86.5, TER 67.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do NVDA and TER differ most?

The widest gap is value, where NVDA leads by 31 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are NVDA and TER scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.