Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. NUE scored 49.1, GFI scored 72.6 — GFI leads.
Compare another set
NUE
Nucor Corporation
Steel · Quality-Growth
49.1
$250.33 · $56.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
23.5
GFI leads
GFI
Gold Fields Limited
Gold · Quality-Growth
72.6
$36.82 · $32.8B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestGFI7.5x
Fastest growthGFI+68.2%
Strongest balance sheetGFI0.29
Highest qualityGFI95 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueGFI-65%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
NUE
stronger →← stronger
GFI
65
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
95
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
37
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
81
GFI is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
NUE
GFI
$1.6bC+
FCF
$2.8bB
+17.2%B+
Rev
+68.2%A
0.31B
D/E
0.29B
20.0xB
P/E
7.5xA
5.21D
PEG
11.59D
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
NUE
GFI
240% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
65% below
~42%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-9%/yr
-73%
1-yr DCF upside
+115%
-71%
5-yr DCF upside
+182%
-68%
10-yr DCF upside
+325%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
NUE
Why this score
Cyclical growth
GFI
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Cyclical growth
The companies
NUENucor Corporation
Steel · $250.33 · beta 1.85
Why now
Steel · market cap $56.8b. 11% off the 52-week high of $280.11. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. 16 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $283.06 (implying +13% upside).
Moat
ROE 13% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. $56.8b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Beta 1.85 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
GFIGold Fields Limited
Gold · $36.82 · beta 0.64
Why now
Gold · market cap $32.8b. Down 40% from 52-week high of $61.64 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +68% — in hypergrowth territory. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $48.67 (implying +32% upside).
Moat
Net margin 39% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 59% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Mining moat is reserve quality + extraction cost per unit — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the commodity cycle while marginal producers burn it.
Risk
Down 40% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Commodity exposure — earnings power tracks the price of the underlying commodity, not management execution. A 15-20% move in the commodity reprices the equity well before fundamentals catch up.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where NUE and GFI diverge
On the headline score the gap is 23.5 points in favor of GFI. The widest single difference is Value, where GFI leads by 44.0 points.
ValueNUE 36.7 · GFI 80.7GFI +44.0
QualityNUE 64.6 · GFI 94.8GFI +30.2
GrowthNUE 50.0 · GFI 50.0level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is GFI or NUE the better stock?
GFI scores higher: GFI 72.6, NUE 49.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do GFI and NUE differ most?
The widest gap is value, where GFI leads by 44 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. GFI also leads quality, while growth is effectively level between them.
How are GFI and NUE scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.