COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

NUE vs AYA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. NUE scored 49.1, AYA scored 70.4 — AYA leads.
Compare another set
NUE
Nucor Corporation
Steel · Quality-Growth
49.1
$250.33 · $56.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
21.3
AYA leads
AYA
Aya Gold & Silver Inc.
Silver · Quality-Growth
70.4
$27.42 · $3.9B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestNUE20.0x
  • Fastest growthAYA+416.7%
  • Strongest balance sheetAYA0.17
  • Highest qualityAYA93 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD49.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY64.6GROWTH50.0VALUE36.7
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD70.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY92.6GROWTH50.0VALUE75.4
NUEAYAQuality64.692.6Growth50.050.0Value36.775.4
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)7%27%+15x25x+NUEoff-scaleAYA

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFNUE$1.6bAYA$88m
RevNUE+17.2%AYA+416.7%
D/ENUE0.31AYA0.17
P/ENUE20.0xAYA35.6x
NUE
stronger →← stronger
AYA
65
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
93
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
37
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
75
AYA is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
NUE
AYA
$1.6bC+
FCF
$88mC-
+17.2%B+
Rev
+416.7%A
0.31B
D/E
0.17B+
20.0xB
P/E
35.6xC
5.21D
PEG
—
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
NUE
AYA
240% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
199% above
~42%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~47%/yr
-73%
1-yr DCF upside
-74%
-71%
5-yr DCF upside
-67%
-68%
10-yr DCF upside
-53%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
NUE
Why this score
  • Cyclical growth
AYA
Why this score
  • Cyclical growth
  • Short track record
NUENucor Corporation
Steel · $250.33 · beta 1.85
Why now
Steel · market cap $56.8b. 11% off the 52-week high of $280.11. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. 16 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $283.06 (implying +13% upside).
Moat
ROE 13% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. $56.8b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Beta 1.85 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
AYAAya Gold & Silver Inc.
Silver · $27.42 · beta 1.68
Why now
Silver · market cap $3.9b. 11% off the 52-week high of $30.67. Revenue growing +417% — in hypergrowth territory.
Moat
Net margin 33% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 26% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Beta 1.68 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Trailing P/E 36x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 11.5x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where NUE and AYA diverge

On the headline score the gap is 21.3 points in favor of AYA. The widest single difference is Value, where AYA leads by 38.7 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is AYA or NUE the better stock?

AYA scores higher: AYA 70.4, NUE 49.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do AYA and NUE differ most?

The widest gap is value, where AYA leads by 39 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. AYA also leads quality, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are AYA and NUE scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.