Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. NSIT scored 53.8, SNX scored 64.6 — SNX leads.
Compare another set
NSIT
Insight Enterprises, Inc.
Electronics & Computer Distribution · Quality-Growth
53.8
$163.60 · $4.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
10.8
SNX leads
SNX
TD SYNNEX Corporation
Electronics & Computer Distribution · Quality-Growth
64.6
$273.37 · $21.8B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthSNX+24.1%
Strongest balance sheetSNX0.65
Highest qualityNSIT71 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueNSIT-6%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
NSIT
stronger →← stronger
SNX
71
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
60
40
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
93
55
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
48
NSIT is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
NSIT
SNX
$397mC
FCF
-$815mF
-5.2%D
Rev
+24.1%A-
1.09C
D/E
0.65C+
24.1xB+
P/E
—
1.02B+
PEG
0.52A-
—
P/S
0.3xA
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
NSIT
SNX
6% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~0%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
+12%
1-yr DCF upside
—
+7%
5-yr DCF upside
—
-1%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
NSIT
Why this score
Buying back stock
Durable high returns
SNX
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
The companies
NSITInsight Enterprises, Inc.
Electronics & Computer Distribution · $163.60 · beta 1.06
Why now
Electronics & Computer Distribution · market cap $4.8b. Trading near 52-week high of $168.50 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue -5% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 4 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $163.75 (implying +0% upside).
Moat
ROE 13% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 188% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Revenue contracting -5% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Trading within 3% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Net margin 2.5% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
SNXTD SYNNEX Corporation
Electronics & Computer Distribution · $273.37 · beta 1.37
Why now
Electronics & Computer Distribution · market cap $21.8b. 9% off the 52-week high of $298.77. Revenue growing +24%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.52 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $339.64 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$815m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Net margin 1.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
SNX leads NSIT by 5.5 points (63.6 to 58.1), its sharpest advantage coming in Rev (grade B+). A contrarian could still prefer NSIT, which trades about 14% below our DCF fair value — a margin of safety the score doesn't reward.
Our AI analyst is busy right now, so this verdict is drawn directly from the pillars, grades and DCF above.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where NSIT and SNX diverge
On the headline score the gap is 10.8 points in favor of SNX. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
GrowthNSIT 39.6 · SNX 92.6SNX +53.0
QualityNSIT 71.1 · SNX 60.4NSIT +10.7
ValueNSIT 55.2 · SNX 48.3NSIT +6.9
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is SNX or NSIT the better stock?
SNX scores higher: SNX 64.6, NSIT 53.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do SNX and NSIT differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where SNX leads by 53 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are SNX and NSIT scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.