Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. NSIT scored 53.8, AVT scored 57.0 — AVT leads.
Compare another set
NSIT
Insight Enterprises, Inc.
Electronics & Computer Distribution · Quality-Growth
53.8
$163.60 · $4.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
3.2
AVT leads
AVT
Avnet, Inc.
Electronics & Computer Distribution · Quality-Growth
57
$99.36 · $8.2B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthAVT+24.5%
Strongest balance sheetAVT0.69
Highest qualityNSIT71 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueNSIT-6%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
NSIT
stronger →← stronger
AVT
71
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
49
40
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
84
55
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
45
NSIT is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
NSIT
AVT
$397mC
FCF
-$354mF
-5.2%D
Rev
+24.5%A-
1.09C
D/E
0.69C+
24.1xB+
P/E
—
1.02B+
PEG
2.65C
—
P/S
0.3xA
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
NSIT
AVT
6% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~0%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
+12%
1-yr DCF upside
—
+7%
5-yr DCF upside
—
-1%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
NSIT
Why this score
Buying back stock
Durable high returns
AVT
Why this score
Raising its dividend
The companies
NSITInsight Enterprises, Inc.
Electronics & Computer Distribution · $163.60 · beta 1.06
Why now
Electronics & Computer Distribution · market cap $4.8b. Trading near 52-week high of $168.50 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue -5% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 4 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $163.75 (implying +0% upside).
Moat
ROE 13% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 188% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Revenue contracting -5% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Trading within 3% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Net margin 2.5% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
AVTAvnet, Inc.
Electronics & Computer Distribution · $99.36 · beta 1.08
Why now
Electronics & Computer Distribution · market cap $8.2b. 9% off the 52-week high of $108.63. Revenue growing +24%, comfortably above the S&P median. 4 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $106.25 (implying +7% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$354m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Net margin 1.2% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first. ROE 7% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where NSIT and AVT diverge
On the headline score the gap is 3.2 points in favor of AVT. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
GrowthNSIT 39.6 · AVT 84.5AVT +44.9
QualityNSIT 71.1 · AVT 49.2NSIT +21.9
ValueNSIT 55.2 · AVT 44.5NSIT +10.7
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is AVT or NSIT the better stock?
AVT scores higher: AVT 57.0, NSIT 53.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do AVT and NSIT differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where AVT leads by 45 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are AVT and NSIT scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.