COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

NMR vs ETOR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. NMR scored 69.0, ETOR scored 83.0 — ETOR leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. ETOR's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but NMR's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
NMR
Nomura Holdings, Inc.
Capital Markets · Financial strength
68.9Fin
$9.59 · $28.0B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
2.6
NMR leads
ETOR
eToro Group Ltd.
Capital Markets · Financial strength
66.3Fin
$25.90 · $2.1B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestETOR9.6x
  • Fastest growthNMR+10.8%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD68.9/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL68.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD66.3/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL66.3
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-1%21%4.6x16xNMRETOR

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

RevNMR+10.8%ETOR+9.4%
P/ENMR11.2xETOR9.6x
ROENMR11.2%ETOR19.5%
P/BNMR1.15ETOR1.55
YieldNMR3.4%ETOR0.0%
NMR
ETOR
+10.8%B
Rev
+9.4%B
11.2xB+
P/E
9.6xA-
11.2%B
ROE
19.5%B+
1.15B+
P/B
1.55B
3.4%B
Yield
0.0%C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
NMRNomura Holdings, Inc.
Capital Markets · $9.59 · beta 0.64
Why now
Capital Markets · market cap $28.0b. 12% off the 52-week high of $10.94. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.81 — paying under fair value for the growth rate.
Moat
Net margin 17% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. Financial moat — scale of deposit base / underwriting franchise plus regulatory capital advantages. The largest players compound book value through cycles that erase smaller competitors.
Risk
D/E 9.46 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Balance-sheet financial — book value, net interest margin, and credit loss provisions are the lever points; a rates regime change or a deterioration in the loan book moves the stock more than EPS does.
ETOReToro Group Ltd.
Capital Markets · $25.90
Why now
Capital Markets · market cap $2.1b. Down 41% from 52-week high of $44.21 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.43 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $46.80 (implying +81% upside).
Moat
ROE 19% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. Financial moat — scale of deposit base / underwriting franchise plus regulatory capital advantages. The largest players compound book value through cycles that erase smaller competitors.
Risk
Down 41% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 2.2% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first. Regulatory capital risk — stricter capital requirements (CCAR, Basel) can force a dividend cut or a capital raise; the largest banks are most exposed because they're held to the tightest standards.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is ETOR or NMR the better stock?

ETOR scores higher: ETOR 83.0, NMR 69.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are ETOR and NMR scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.