COMPARE · Data as of October 13, 2026

NLY vs RITM

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. NLY scored 70.0, RITM scored 63.0 — NLY leads.
Compare another set
NLY
Annaly Capital Management, Inc.
REIT - Mortgage · Financial strength
76Fin
$18.16 · $13.7B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
3.9
NLY leads
RITM
Rithm Capital Corp.
REIT - Mortgage · Financial strength
72.1Fin
$8.50 · $4.7B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthNLY+87.3%
  • Strongest balance sheetRITM3.88
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD76.0/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT76.0
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.1/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT72.1
YieldNLY16.4%RITM11.6%
RevNLY+87.3%RITM-4.9%
D/ENLY7.38RITM3.88
NLY
RITM
16.4%C+
Yield
11.6%C+
+87.3%A
Rev
-4.9%D+
7.38D
D/E
3.88D
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
NLYAnnaly Capital Management, Inc.
REIT - Mortgage · $18.16 · beta 1.28
Why now
REIT - Mortgage · market cap $13.7b. Down 26% from 52-week high of $24.52 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +87% — in hypergrowth territory. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $23.36 (implying +29% upside).
Moat
Net margin 91% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 20% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
D/E 7.38 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer.
RITMRithm Capital Corp.
REIT - Mortgage · $8.50 · beta 1.16
Why now
REIT - Mortgage · market cap $4.7b. Down 30% from 52-week high of $12.15 — deep drawdown territory. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $13.10 (implying +54% upside).
Moat
Moat signals from the quantitative card are modest — profitability and capital efficiency are middle-of-pack. The thesis here depends on softer factors (switching costs, brand, distribution, regulatory protection) not captured by the quality-growth screen.
Risk
D/E 3.88 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 30% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Dividend payout 167% of earnings on a 11.6% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is NLY or RITM the better stock?

NLY scores higher: NLY 70.0, RITM 63.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are NLY and RITM scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.