Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. NJR scored 65.0, ORA scored 50.6 — NJR leads.
Compare another set
NJR
New Jersey Resources Corporation
Utilities - Regulated Gas · Quality-Growth
65
$51.21 · $5.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
14.4
NJR leads
ORA
Ormat Technologies, Inc.
Utilities - Renewable · Quality-Growth
50.6
$88.92 · $5.5B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthORA+31.1%
Strongest balance sheetORA1.24
Highest qualityNJR76 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueNJR-9%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
NJR
stronger →← stronger
ORA
76
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
35
56
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
75
64
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
50
NJR is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
NJR
ORA
$359mC
FCF
-$265mF
+7.0%C+
Rev
+31.1%A
1.47B
D/E
1.24B+
14.2xA-
P/E
—
2.14C
PEG
3.27D
—
P/S
4.6xD
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
NJR
ORA
9% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~3%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
+6%
1-yr DCF upside
—
+10%
5-yr DCF upside
—
+17%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
NJR
Why this score
Raising its dividend
ORA
No notable signals flagged.
The companies
NJRNew Jersey Resources Corporation
Utilities - Regulated Gas · $51.21 · beta 0.50
Why now
Utilities - Regulated Gas · market cap $5.2b. 16% off the 52-week high of $60.86. 7 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $59.86 (implying +17% upside).
Moat
Net margin 24% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 98% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Commodity exposure — earnings power tracks the price of the underlying commodity, not management execution. A 15-20% move in the commodity reprices the equity well before fundamentals catch up.
ORAOrmat Technologies, Inc.
Utilities - Renewable · $88.92 · beta 0.90
Why now
Utilities - Renewable · market cap $5.5b. Down 39% from 52-week high of $146.39 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +31% — in hypergrowth territory. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $126.33 (implying +42% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$265m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 39% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 43x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where NJR and ORA diverge
On the headline score the gap is 14.4 points in favor of NJR. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
QualityNJR 76.4 · ORA 34.5NJR +41.9
GrowthNJR 56.1 · ORA 75.1ORA +19.0
ValueNJR 64.2 · ORA 50.0NJR +14.2
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is NJR or ORA the better stock?
NJR scores higher: NJR 65.0, ORA 50.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do NJR and ORA differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where NJR leads by 42 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are NJR and ORA scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.