Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. NFLX scored 81.2, WMG scored 72.7 — NFLX leads.
Compare another set
NFLX
Netflix, Inc.
Entertainment · Quality-Growth
81.2
$70.30 · $292.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
8.5
NFLX leads
WMG
Warner Music Group Corp.
Entertainment · Quality-Growth
72.7
$28.72 · $15.0B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestNFLX22.1x
Fastest growthNFLX+16.0%
Strongest balance sheetNFLX0.55
Highest qualityNFLX92 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
NFLX
stronger →← stronger
WMG
92
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
74
89
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
85
65
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
61
NFLX is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
NFLX
WMG
$11.2bA-
FCF
$836mC+
+16.0%B+
Rev
+12.9%B+
0.55B+
D/E
4.53D
22.1xB
P/E
23.0xB
1.22B
PEG
0.52A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
NFLX
WMG
117% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
37% above
~30%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~16%/yr
-59%
1-yr DCF upside
-33%
-54%
5-yr DCF upside
-27%
-47%
10-yr DCF upside
-18%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
NFLX
Why this score
Durable high returns
WMG
Why this score
Raising its dividend
The companies
NFLXNetflix, Inc.
Entertainment · $70.30 · beta 1.61
Why now
Entertainment · market cap $292.7b. Down 44% from 52-week high of $124.86 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +16%, comfortably above the S&P median. 45 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $92.55 (implying +32% upside).
Moat
Net margin 28% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 45% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $292.7b market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Down 44% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.61 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
WMGWarner Music Group Corp.
Entertainment · $28.72 · beta 1.40
Why now
Entertainment · market cap $15.0b. 19% off the 52-week high of $35.42. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.52 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 16 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $37.81 (implying +32% upside).
Moat
ROE 79% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 124% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 4.53 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
The model slightly favors WMG for its superior Value pillar score of 74, significantly higher than NFLX's 52. A contrarian might still prefer NFLX for its stronger Quality (93) and Growth (90) pillars, indicating a more robust underlying business. No structural caveats apply as both are in the same sector and use comparable scoring models.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where NFLX and WMG diverge
On the headline score the gap is 8.5 points in favor of NFLX. The widest single difference is Quality, where NFLX leads by 17.9 points.
QualityNFLX 92.3 · WMG 74.4NFLX +17.9
ValueNFLX 65.4 · WMG 61.1NFLX +4.3
GrowthNFLX 88.6 · WMG 84.6NFLX +4.0
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is NFLX or WMG the better stock?
NFLX scores higher: NFLX 81.2, WMG 72.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do NFLX and WMG differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where NFLX leads by 18 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. NFLX leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are NFLX and WMG scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.