COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

NET vs FTNT

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. NET scored 27.7, FTNT scored 62.3 — FTNT leads.
Compare another set
NET
Cloudflare, Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · Quality-Growth
27.7
$360.93 · $128.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
34.6
FTNT leads
FTNT
Fortinet, Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · Quality-Growth
62.3
$194.75 · $142.9B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthNET+33.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetFTNT0.36
  • Highest qualityFTNT91 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD27.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY26.3GROWTH94.7VALUE8.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD62.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY91.4GROWTH89.7VALUE29.4
NETFTNTQuality26.391.4Growth94.789.7Value8.529.4
FCFNET$348mFTNT$3.2b
RevNET+33.5%FTNT+18.8%
D/ENET2.18FTNT0.36
PEGNET2.38FTNT2.08
NET
stronger →← stronger
FTNT
26
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
91
95
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
90
8
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
29
FTNT is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
NET
FTNT
$348mC
FCF
$3.2bB
+33.5%A
Rev
+18.8%B+
2.18D
D/E
0.36B
51.2xD
P/S
—
2.38C
PEG
2.08C
—
P/E
68.8xC
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
NET
FTNT
2321% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
124% above
>60%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~33%/yr
-97%
1-yr DCF upside
-63%
-96%
5-yr DCF upside
-55%
-94%
10-yr DCF upside
-41%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
NET
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
FTNT
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
NETCloudflare, Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · $360.93 · beta 1.65
Why now
Software - Infrastructure · market cap $128.5b. Trading near 52-week high of $370.35 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue growing +34% — in hypergrowth territory. 31 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $341.32 (implying -5% upside).
Moat
$128.5b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
D/E 2.18 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Currently unprofitable (margin -8.2%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Trading within 3% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction.
FTNTFortinet, Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · $194.75 · beta 1.04
Why now
Software - Infrastructure · market cap $142.9b. Trading near 52-week high of $194.95 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue growing +19%, comfortably above the S&P median. 36 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $164.32 (implying -16% upside).
Moat
Net margin 28% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. FCF converts 151% of net income, helped by cash released from working capital ($532m) that doesn't repeat every year. $142.9b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Trailing P/E 68.8x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Trading within 0% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. P/S 19.0x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where NET and FTNT diverge

On the headline score the gap is 34.6 points in favor of FTNT. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is FTNT or NET the better stock?

FTNT scores higher: FTNT 62.3, NET 27.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do FTNT and NET differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where FTNT leads by 65 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are FTNT and NET scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.