COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

NE vs RRC

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. NE scored 34.7, RRC scored 66.0 — RRC leads.
Compare another set
NE
Noble Corporation plc
Oil & Gas Drilling · Quality-Growth
34.7
$42.36 · $6.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
31.3
RRC leads
RRC
Range Resources Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · Quality-Growth
66
$40.89 · $9.6B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestRRC11.3x
  • Fastest growthRRC+17.3%
  • Strongest balance sheetRRC0.22
  • Highest qualityRRC88 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueRRC-68%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD34.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY54.8GROWTH45.4VALUE16.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD66.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY88.1GROWTH50.0VALUE65.3
NERRCQuality54.888.1Growth45.450.0Value16.865.3
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-21%27%5.2x51xNERRC

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFNE$284mRRC$1.4b
RevNE-11.1%RRC+17.3%
D/ENE0.43RRC0.22
P/ENE45.1xRRC11.3x
PEGNE0.61RRC0.86
NE
stronger →← stronger
RRC
55
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
88
45
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
17
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
65
RRC is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
NE
RRC
$284mC
FCF
$1.4bC+
-11.1%D
Rev
+17.3%B+
0.43B+
D/E
0.22A-
45.1xC
P/E
11.3xB+
0.61A-
PEG
0.86B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
NE
RRC
3% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
68% below
~16%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-19%/yr
-26%
1-yr DCF upside
+188%
-3%
5-yr DCF upside
+211%
+42%
10-yr DCF upside
+248%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
NE
No notable signals flagged.
RRC
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Cyclical growth
NENoble Corporation plc
Oil & Gas Drilling · $42.36 · beta 1.01
Why now
Oil & Gas Drilling · market cap $6.8b. Down 23% from 52-week high of $54.98 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue -11% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. PEG 0.61 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $48.55 (implying +15% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 190% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Revenue contracting -11% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Dividend payout 213% of earnings on a 4.8% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut. Trailing P/E 45x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
RRCRange Resources Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · $40.89 · beta 0.71
Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $9.6b. 15% off the 52-week high of $48.31. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.86 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $45.57 (implying +11% upside).
Moat
Net margin 26% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 158% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Hedge-book exposure — many commodity producers hedge forward production; if the hedge book is concentrated at prices well below spot, the upside the market expects is already locked away.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where NE and RRC diverge

On the headline score the gap is 31.3 points in favor of RRC. The widest single difference is Value, where RRC leads by 48.5 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is RRC or NE the better stock?

RRC scores higher: RRC 66.0, NE 34.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do RRC and NE differ most?

The widest gap is value, where RRC leads by 49 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. RRC leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are RRC and NE scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.