COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

NBIX vs VTRS

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. NBIX scored 87.2, VTRS scored 35.9 — NBIX leads.
Compare another set
NBIX
Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · Quality-Growth
87.2
$142.44 · $14.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
51.3
NBIX leads
VTRS
Viatris Inc.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · Quality-Growth
35.9
$17.64 · $20.3B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthNBIX+34.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetNBIX0.12
  • Highest qualityNBIX80 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueVTRS-39%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD87.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY80.5GROWTH95.9VALUE86.0
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD35.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY38.9GROWTH42.1VALUE28.3
NBIXVTRSQuality80.538.9Growth95.942.1Value86.028.3
FCFNBIX$870mVTRS$2.0b
RevNBIX+34.4%VTRS+4.4%
D/ENBIX0.12VTRS0.96
PEGNBIX0.28VTRS3.17
NBIX
stronger →← stronger
VTRS
80
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
39
96
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
42
86
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
28
NBIX is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
NBIX
VTRS
$870mC+
FCF
$2.0bC+
+34.4%A
Rev
+4.4%C+
0.12B+
D/E
0.96C
20.9xB+
P/E
—
0.28A
PEG
3.17D
—
P/S
1.4xA-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
NBIX
VTRS
24% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
39% below
~7%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-7%/yr
+5%
1-yr DCF upside
+62%
+32%
5-yr DCF upside
+63%
+85%
10-yr DCF upside
+65%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
NBIX
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
  • Diluting shareholders
VTRS
NBIXNeurocrine Biosciences, Inc.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · $142.44 · beta 0.40
Why now
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · market cap $14.5b. Down 23% from 52-week high of $186.12 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +34% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.28 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 29 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $207.29 (implying +46% upside).
Moat
Net margin 21% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 19% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 123% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
VTRSViatris Inc.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · $17.64 · beta 0.86
Why now
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · market cap $20.3b. 4% off the 52-week high of $18.43. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $19.70 (implying +12% upside).
Moat
Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -23.9%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. ROE -25% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate. Patent cliff exposure — a single approved molecule can carry the company; when patent protection expires, generic / biosimilar competition can erase 80% of the revenue in 2-3 years.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where NBIX and VTRS diverge

On the headline score the gap is 51.3 points in favor of NBIX. The widest single difference is Value, where NBIX leads by 57.7 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is NBIX or VTRS the better stock?

NBIX scores higher: NBIX 87.2, VTRS 35.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do NBIX and VTRS differ most?

The widest gap is value, where NBIX leads by 58 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. NBIX leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are NBIX and VTRS scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.