COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MYRG vs ECG

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MYRG scored 68.6, ECG scored 72.0 — ECG leads.
Compare another set
MYRG
MYR Group Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
68.6
$311.63 · $4.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
3.4
ECG leads
ECG
Everus Construction Group, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
72
$122.44 · $6.2B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestECG24.6x
  • Fastest growthECG+30.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetMYRG0.09
  • Highest qualityECG77 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD68.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.1GROWTH86.0VALUE49.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY77.0GROWTH89.5VALUE73.3
MYRGECGQuality76.177.0Growth86.089.5Value49.373.3
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)6%41%20x35xMYRGECG

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFMYRG$193mECG$250m
RevMYRG+16.1%ECG+30.5%
D/EMYRG0.09ECG0.47
P/EMYRG29.6xECG24.6x
PEGMYRG3.41ECG1.33
MYRG
stronger →← stronger
ECG
76
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
77
86
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
90
49
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
73
ECG is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
MYRG
ECG
$193mC
FCF
$250mC
+16.1%B+
Rev
+30.5%A
0.09A
D/E
0.47B+
29.6xB
P/E
24.6xB
3.41D
PEG
1.33B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MYRG
ECG
62% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
23% above
~23%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~17%/yr
-47%
1-yr DCF upside
-32%
-38%
5-yr DCF upside
-18%
-24%
10-yr DCF upside
+7%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
MYRG
No notable signals flagged.
ECG
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
  • Short track record
MYRGMYR Group Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $311.63 · beta 1.32
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $4.9b. Down 38% from 52-week high of $503.57 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +16%, comfortably above the S&P median. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $400.20 (implying +28% upside).
Moat
ROE 22% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 117% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 38% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 4.1% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
ECGEverus Construction Group, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $122.44
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $6.2b. Down 29% from 52-week high of $171.58 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +31% — in hypergrowth territory. 6 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $176.00 (implying +44% upside).
Moat
ROE 33% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 98% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where MYRG and ECG diverge

On the headline score the gap is 3.4 points in favor of ECG. The widest single difference is Value, where ECG leads by 24.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is ECG or MYRG the better stock?

ECG scores higher: ECG 72.0, MYRG 68.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do ECG and MYRG differ most?

The widest gap is value, where ECG leads by 24 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. ECG also leads growth, while quality is effectively level between them.

How are ECG and MYRG scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.