COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MWH vs RNW

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MWH scored 72.0, RNW scored 52.0 — MWH leads.
Compare another set
MWH
SOLV Energy, Inc.
Utilities - Renewable · Quality-Growth
72
$26.21 · $5.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
20.0
MWH leads
RNW
ReNew Energy Global Plc
Utilities - Renewable · Quality-Growth
52
$6.88 · $2.5B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthRNW+36.2%
  • Strongest balance sheetMWH0.10
  • Highest qualityMWH74 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueMWH-23%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY74.2GROWTH95.4VALUE74.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD52.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY29.7GROWTH92.7VALUE70.1
MWHRNWQuality74.229.7Growth95.492.7Value74.970.1
FCFMWH$295mRNW-$181m
RevMWH+34.8%RNW+36.2%
D/EMWH0.10RNW5.25
PEGMWH1.65RNW0.38
MWH
stronger →← stronger
RNW
74
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
30
95
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
93
75
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
70
MWH is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
MWH
RNW
$295mC
FCF
-$181mF
+34.8%A
Rev
+36.2%A
0.10A
D/E
5.25D
55.8xD
P/E
—
1.65C+
PEG
0.38A
—
P/S
1.8xB+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MWH
RNW
23% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~9%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
-1%
1-yr DCF upside
—
+29%
5-yr DCF upside
—
+90%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
MWH
Why this score
  • Short track record
RNW
Why this score
  • Foreign reporter (INR)
MWHSOLV Energy, Inc.
Utilities - Renewable · $26.21
Why now
Utilities - Renewable · market cap $5.3b. Down 46% from 52-week high of $48.40 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +35% — in hypergrowth territory. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $43.73 (implying +67% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($96m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
Trailing P/E 55.8x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 46% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 3.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
RNWReNew Energy Global Plc
Utilities - Renewable · $6.88 · beta 1.18
Why now
Utilities - Renewable · market cap $2.5b. 12% off the 52-week high of $7.86. Revenue growing +36% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.38 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 4 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $7.59 (implying +10% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
D/E 5.25 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$181m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. ROE 8% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where MWH and RNW diverge

On the headline score the gap is 20.0 points in favor of MWH. The widest single difference is Quality, where MWH leads by 44.5 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is MWH or RNW the better stock?

MWH scores higher: MWH 72.0, RNW 52.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do MWH and RNW differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where MWH leads by 45 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. MWH also leads value, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are MWH and RNW scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.