Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MWH scored 72.0, PPL scored 51.4 — MWH leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. MWH's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but PPL's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
MWH
SOLV Energy, Inc.
Utilities - Renewable · Quality-Growth
72
$26.21 · $5.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
20.6
MWH leads
PPL
PPL Corporation
Utilities - Regulated Electric · Quality-Growth
51.4
$34.25 · $25.8B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthMWH+34.8%
Strongest balance sheetMWH0.10
Highest qualityMWH74 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueMWH-23%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
MWH
stronger →← stronger
PPL
74
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
48
95
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
67
75
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
42
MWH is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
MWH
PPL
$295mC
FCF
-$1.6bF
+34.8%A
Rev
+8.3%B
0.10A
D/E
1.35B
55.8xD
P/E
—
1.65C+
PEG
1.25B
—
P/S
2.7xB
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
MWH
PPL
23% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~9%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
-1%
1-yr DCF upside
—
+29%
5-yr DCF upside
—
+90%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
MWH
Why this score
Short track record
PPL
No notable signals flagged.
The companies
MWHSOLV Energy, Inc.
Utilities - Renewable · $26.21
Why now
Utilities - Renewable · market cap $5.3b. Down 46% from 52-week high of $48.40 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +35% — in hypergrowth territory. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $43.73 (implying +67% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($96m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
Trailing P/E 55.8x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 46% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 3.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
PPLPPL Corporation
Utilities - Regulated Electric · $34.25 · beta 0.58
Why now
Utilities - Regulated Electric · market cap $25.8b. 15% off the 52-week high of $40.11. 16 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $40.13 (implying +17% upside).
Moat
Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$1.6b) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where MWH and PPL diverge
On the headline score the gap is 20.6 points in favor of MWH. The widest single difference is Value, where MWH leads by 32.8 points.
ValueMWH 74.9 · PPL 42.1MWH +32.8
GrowthMWH 95.4 · PPL 67.2MWH +28.2
QualityMWH 74.2 · PPL 48.1MWH +26.1
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is MWH or PPL the better stock?
MWH scores higher: MWH 72.0, PPL 51.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do MWH and PPL differ most?
The widest gap is value, where MWH leads by 33 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. MWH leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are MWH and PPL scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.