COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MWH vs ORA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MWH scored 72.0, ORA scored 50.6 — MWH leads.
Compare another set
MWH
SOLV Energy, Inc.
Utilities - Renewable · Quality-Growth
72
$26.21 · $5.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
21.4
MWH leads
ORA
Ormat Technologies, Inc.
Utilities - Renewable · Quality-Growth
50.6
$88.92 · $5.5B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthMWH+34.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetMWH0.10
  • Highest qualityMWH74 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueMWH-23%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY74.2GROWTH95.4VALUE74.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD50.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY34.5GROWTH75.1VALUE50.0
MWHORAQuality74.234.5Growth95.475.1Value74.950.0
FCFMWH$295mORA-$265m
RevMWH+34.8%ORA+31.1%
D/EMWH0.10ORA1.24
PEGMWH1.65ORA3.27
MWH
stronger →← stronger
ORA
74
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
35
95
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
75
75
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
50
MWH is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
MWH
ORA
$295mC
FCF
-$265mF
+34.8%A
Rev
+31.1%A
0.10A
D/E
1.24B+
55.8xD
P/E
—
1.65C+
PEG
3.27D
—
P/S
4.6xD
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MWH
ORA
23% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~9%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
-1%
1-yr DCF upside
—
+29%
5-yr DCF upside
—
+90%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
MWH
Why this score
  • Short track record
ORA
No notable signals flagged.
MWHSOLV Energy, Inc.
Utilities - Renewable · $26.21
Why now
Utilities - Renewable · market cap $5.3b. Down 46% from 52-week high of $48.40 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +35% — in hypergrowth territory. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $43.73 (implying +67% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($96m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
Trailing P/E 55.8x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 46% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 3.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
ORAOrmat Technologies, Inc.
Utilities - Renewable · $88.92 · beta 0.90
Why now
Utilities - Renewable · market cap $5.5b. Down 39% from 52-week high of $146.39 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +31% — in hypergrowth territory. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $126.33 (implying +42% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$265m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 39% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 43x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where MWH and ORA diverge

On the headline score the gap is 21.4 points in favor of MWH. The widest single difference is Quality, where MWH leads by 39.7 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is MWH or ORA the better stock?

MWH scores higher: MWH 72.0, ORA 50.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do MWH and ORA differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where MWH leads by 40 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. MWH leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are MWH and ORA scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.