COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MWH vs NJR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MWH scored 72.0, NJR scored 65.0 — MWH leads.
Compare another set
MWH
SOLV Energy, Inc.
Utilities - Renewable · Quality-Growth
72
$26.21 · $5.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
7.0
MWH leads
NJR
New Jersey Resources Corporation
Utilities - Regulated Gas · Quality-Growth
65
$51.21 · $5.2B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestNJR14.2x
  • Fastest growthMWH+34.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetMWH0.10
  • Highest qualityNJR76 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueMWH-23%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY74.2GROWTH95.4VALUE74.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD65.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.4GROWTH56.1VALUE64.2
MWHNJRQuality74.276.4Growth95.456.1Value74.964.2
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-3%45%6.7x63xMWHNJR

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFMWH$295mNJR$359m
RevMWH+34.8%NJR+7.0%
D/EMWH0.10NJR1.47
P/EMWH55.8xNJR14.2x
PEGMWH1.65NJR2.14
MWH
stronger →← stronger
NJR
74
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
76
95
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
56
75
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
64
MWH is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
MWH
NJR
$295mC
FCF
$359mC
+34.8%A
Rev
+7.0%C+
0.10A
D/E
1.47B
55.8xD
P/E
14.2xA-
1.65C+
PEG
2.14C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MWH
NJR
23% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
9% below
~9%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~3%/yr
-1%
1-yr DCF upside
+6%
+29%
5-yr DCF upside
+10%
+90%
10-yr DCF upside
+17%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
MWH
Why this score
  • Short track record
NJR
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
MWHSOLV Energy, Inc.
Utilities - Renewable · $26.21
Why now
Utilities - Renewable · market cap $5.3b. Down 46% from 52-week high of $48.40 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +35% — in hypergrowth territory. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $43.73 (implying +67% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($96m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
Trailing P/E 55.8x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 46% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 3.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
NJRNew Jersey Resources Corporation
Utilities - Regulated Gas · $51.21 · beta 0.50
Why now
Utilities - Regulated Gas · market cap $5.2b. 16% off the 52-week high of $60.86. 7 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $59.86 (implying +17% upside).
Moat
Net margin 24% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 98% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Commodity exposure — earnings power tracks the price of the underlying commodity, not management execution. A 15-20% move in the commodity reprices the equity well before fundamentals catch up.
MWH leads NJR by 10.7 points (72.0 to 61.3), its sharpest advantage coming in Rev (grade A). A contrarian could still prefer NJR, which trades about 45% below our DCF fair value — a margin of safety the score doesn't reward. Note they play different roles — MWH screens as growth, NJR screens as value — so the model rewards different traits for each.
Our AI analyst is busy right now, so this verdict is drawn directly from the pillars, grades and DCF above.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where MWH and NJR diverge

On the headline score the gap is 7.0 points in favor of MWH. The widest single difference is Growth, where MWH leads by 39.3 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is MWH or NJR the better stock?

MWH scores higher: MWH 72.0, NJR 65.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do MWH and NJR differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where MWH leads by 39 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. MWH also leads value, while quality is effectively level between them.

How are MWH and NJR scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.