COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MUR vs CNX

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MUR scored 42.5, CNX scored 64.7 — CNX leads.
Compare another set
MUR
Murphy Oil Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · Quality-Growth
42.5
$38.68 · $5.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
22.2
CNX leads
CNX
CNX Resources Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · Quality-Growth
64.7
$34.03 · $5.0B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestCNX5.5x
  • Fastest growthCNX+48.9%
  • Strongest balance sheetMUR0.42
  • Highest qualityCNX73 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueCNX-66%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD42.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY57.3GROWTH50.0VALUE26.7
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD64.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY73.5GROWTH50.0VALUE73.6
MURCNXQuality57.373.5Growth50.050.0Value26.773.6
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-2%59%0.5x24xMURCNX

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFMUR$222mCNX$526m
RevMUR+7.7%CNX+48.9%
D/EMUR0.42CNX0.49
P/EMUR19.1xCNX5.5x
PEGMUR0.33CNX1.93
MUR
stronger →← stronger
CNX
57
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
73
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
27
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
74
CNX is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
MUR
CNX
$222mC
FCF
$526mC+
+7.7%B
Rev
+48.9%A
0.42B+
D/E
0.49B
19.1xC+
P/E
5.5xA
0.33A
PEG
1.93C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MUR
CNX
5% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
66% below
~7%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-13%/yr
-9%
1-yr DCF upside
+138%
-5%
5-yr DCF upside
+194%
+1%
10-yr DCF upside
+303%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
MUR
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Cyclical growth
CNX
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
MURMurphy Oil Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · $38.68 · beta 0.58
Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $5.5b. 11% off the 52-week high of $43.34. PEG 0.33 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $40.21 (implying +4% upside).
Moat
Moat signals from the quantitative card are modest — profitability and capital efficiency are middle-of-pack. The thesis here depends on softer factors (switching costs, brand, distribution, regulatory protection) not captured by the quality-growth screen.
Risk
ROE 6% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate. Production-cost sensitivity — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the cycle while marginal producers burn it; watch the cost-per-unit trend, not just headline revenue.
CNXCNX Resources Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · $34.03 · beta 0.69
Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $5.0b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $43.62 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +49% — in hypergrowth territory. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $37.64 (implying +11% upside).
Moat
Net margin 44% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 21% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Reserve-replacement treadmill — every barrel or ounce extracted has to be replaced through exploration or acquisition; underspending on replacement reserves shows up in production declines 2-3 years out.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where MUR and CNX diverge

On the headline score the gap is 22.2 points in favor of CNX. The widest single difference is Value, where CNX leads by 46.9 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is CNX or MUR the better stock?

CNX scores higher: CNX 64.7, MUR 42.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do CNX and MUR differ most?

The widest gap is value, where CNX leads by 47 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. CNX also leads quality, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are CNX and MUR scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.